Paul A. Whyles - Second-Hand Books
Children's Sorted By Author's Surname - Section A

Action - Action Annual 1979. IPC/Fleetway. 10¾" x 7¼", 128pp inc. both boards, colour illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome, two-colour and colour. Slight corner wear/rounding/bumps; slight edge-wear; page-edge browning to the non-colour pages; name and address written in top edge of front paste-down; quiz completed; very good minus, not price-cut (no wrapper).
[Order code:16270 / Price £2.00]

Acts - Stories from the Acts of the Apostles. Religious Tract Society, ND, ins. 1904. 10½" x 7¾", 88pp, quarter green coth with colour illustrated light-card boards, hb. Illustrated throughout with monochrome drawings. Case detached, 4" tear from top by spine downwards and inwards on last three leeves, page 11/12 loose, sewing generally in a weak condition, good, no wrapper. Below average.
[Order code:5665 / Price £5.00]

Adair, Cecil - The Qualitites of Mercy. Stanley Paul, not dated, '20s? 6¾" x 4", 254pp, blue cloth, black blocking (Fry's Breakfast Cocoa on back), hardback. Spine missing, paper browned and brittle, fragile, no wrapper. Average for edition.
[Order code:11160 / Price £2.50]

Adair, Cecil - A Young Autocrat: A Story for Girls. Stanley Paul, not dated, inscribed 1924. 7¼" x 4½", grey cloth, front board pritned in black with an art-deco illustration, hardback. Illustrated with a monochrome frontispiece. Prize-plate on front-free endpaper, pen-point size dent to fore-edge visible in fist 32 pages, slight edge foxing, good, solid copy, complete with tatty wrapper that lacks three-quarters of the front-flap, has the back flap detached, parts missing at head and foot of spine and has several tears (however, rare to have any form of wrapper at all).
[Order code:12338 / Price £6.00]

Adventure - The Adventure Book for Girls. Purnell, not dated, 1950s? All stories anon: Ponies All Day Long; Some Wayward Puppies!; The Oracle of Woden's Cavern; The Exciting Week End [strip]; Thanks to Slippers; That Dude Cowgirl; Adventure Ahoy!; It all Depends on Heather; Mystery at Bilton Priory [strip]; A Gift for Father Christmas; A Cat Called Whittington; Just Leave it to Meriel; Sheila of the Snows [strip]; Gay Tackles a Knotty Problem; Jill's Lucky Marmoset; And Tessie Ran, Too! 10¼" x 7¾", 156pp, quarter red cloth with colour illustrated paper covered sides, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings with red, or pale red, highlights within the text. Spine heavilly worn and splitting along the back joint (about 60 percent split); edge and corner wear; short inscription on half-title; good reading/nostalgia copy only (clean, no colouring, not ex-library), no wrapper.
[Order code:5284 / Price £2.00]

Adventure - My Blue Book of Adventure Stories. Murray. Not dated, 70's/'80s? 10¾" x 7½", not numbered, illustrated paper covered boards, hardback. 'George and the Dragon', 'Robin Hood', 'Gulliver in Lilliput', 'William Tell', 'Till Eulenspiegel', 'The Three Musketeers'; short story bassed on each. Paper along spine edges splitting, edge wear, corners worn, internally very good, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code:9185 / Price £2.50]

Adventure - The Adventure Book for Boys. Collins. Not dated, inscribed 1965. 10¼" x 8", not numbered (88pp), paper covered boards, front and spine illustrated, hardback. Contents: The Red Leopard by Showell Styles; The Big Merou by Eric Williams; Jim Gunn and the Lost Stage (strip); The Cat Ladder by Michael Elder; You Want to Take up Ski-ing? by Tom Weir; The Treasure of Malpelo Island by Lieut. Harry E. Riseberg; The Rules of the game by Eric Williams; For Services Rendered by Capt. Frank Knight; My Uncle Dirk by Edward Boyd. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text. Slight corner/edge wear, mark by 'VE' on front-board, prize-plate on front-free endpaper, page-edge brwoning, crossword completed, very good, no wrapper.
[Order code:10053 / Price £5.00]

Adventure - The Adventure Book For Girls. John F. Shaw & Co. Not dated, 1930s? 11" x 7¾", 194pp plus 8 plates, quarter grey cloth, paper covered boards (front, colour, girl on rearing horse, back plain grey), hardback. Contents: Greater Love by F. A. M. Webster; The Avalanche by F. O. H. Nash; Child of the Golden West by F. A. M. Webster; Sally the Stowaway by F. O. H. Nash; Taking Sides by Charles Herbert; The Mystery of the Montains by F. R. Webster; The Cat Burglar by F. O. H. Nash; Ichabod by F. A. M. Webster; Riona, The Irresponsible by Sibyl B. Owsley; Fire and Water by Sibyl B. Owsley; The Secret of Castle Close by F. R. Webster; Old-Fashioned by Charles Herbert; Delioff, the Bandit by F. O. H. Nash; "Honest Injun!" by R. B. Ogle; Dog's Fang Rock by F. A. M. Webster; Bravo, Rob! by Sibyl B. Owsley; A Heroine in France by F. A. M. Webster; The Lone Trail by F. A. M. Webster; A Rag and a Rescue by Leonora Fry; The Heron Calls by F. A. M. Webster; Heroine Helen by Bertha Leonard; Responsible Riona by Sibyl B. Owsley; Where Angels Fear by F. A. M. Webster; The Penalty by F. A. M. Webster; A Castle for Katharine by Sibyl B. Owsley; The Spy by F. A. M. Webster; Influence by F. A. M. Webster; A Treasure Hunt Thrill by Bertha Leonard; Greta makes Good by F. A. M. Webster; "Mrs Chocolate" by F. O. H. Nash; Boarded Windows by F. R. Webster. Illustrated with 8 colour plates and within the text with monochrome drawings by Ruth Swanton, E. A. Shearlock, R. B. Ogle, F. J. Sherman, J. C. B. Knight and A. B. White. Spine sunned; edge and corner wear; title-page loose; possible missing contents page but I don't think it had one originally; 3 drawings expertly colourd, 1 partially coloured; good, bright, clean copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:10065 / Price £8.00]

Adventure - Adventure Book for Boys. Birn. Not dated, '50s? 10½" x 7½", 140pp plus 4 plates (1 of which is missing), quarter orange-brown cloth, paper covered boards (front colour illustrated, middle-east scene; back plain), hardback. Contents: THe Secret of El-Arba by Arthur Groom; The Wood-Carving Competition by Freda Whittaker; A Judgement on Jokers by J. Bostock; Bully Billy by Arthur Groom; The New Boy's Secret by W. G. Rose; Racing Wings by Arthur Groom; The Four Pals by Arthur Groom; The Duffer by F. W. Gumley; Boundry Bill by Arthur Groom; The Camping Holiday by Vera Kaner; Wolves of the Western Sea by Arthur Groom; The Jungle Railroad by W. H. Morris; Grey Bob by W. H. Morris. Illustrated with 3 colour plates (should be 4) and within the text with monochrome drawings. Edge wear, case detached, missing front-free endpaper and frontispiece, scribble on front paste-down, first 48pp (4 sections) virtually disbound, pencil doodles on back of remaining 3 plates, pencil drawings on back-free endppaer, page edge browning, poor but text is complete, no wrapper. Reading copy only. Below average.
[Order code:10741 / Price £2.50]

Various - Adventure Stories. Dean, not dated, inscribed 1935. Contents: The Trail of the Wolf by John Bostock; Terry the Speed 'Tec by W. H. Morris; Attacked in Mid-Air by B. C. Lawley; The Secret of the Swamp by John Bostock; Three Lucky Spots by Wallace Carr; Outlawed by John Bostock; Trapped by Martin Bishop; Wrong Lines by F. W. Gumley; Double Dealing in the Desert by James Morgan; The Highwayman's Gift by F. W. Gumley; Wicks of 'Arry's 'Ouse by R. A. Moss; Beyond the Hills by S. T. James; The Perilous Leap by Martin Bishop; The Winning Stunt by A. Edwards Chapman. 10½" x 7½", 140pp plus 4 plates, quarter blue cloth, paper covered boards, hardback. Illustrated with 4 colour plates and within the text with monochrome drawings. Spine sunned and foxed; quite heavy edge-wear, expecially corners; Xmas inscription on front-free endpaper; endpapers browned; page-edge browning; good, reasonably solid copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:15326 / Price £10.00]

Adventure - Adventure Book for Boys. Dean, not dated, inscribed 1942. Contents: The Stolen Papers by Michael Sullivan; The Last Lap by John Bostock; The Golden Moon by C. R. Baldock; Strange Shipmates by L. Barry Clifford; Mystery House by John Hunter; Bringing back the Falcon by G. G. Jackson;Lone Tank by W. H. Morris. 10" x 7¼", 92pp plus 2 plates, quarter light-blue cloth, paper covered boards, hardback. Illustrated with 2 colour plates and within the text with monochrome drawings. Spine sunned; edge-wear, especially corners; 'This book... ' completed; foxing at ends; slight internal foxing in places; held by threads only at section-split where second plate is inserted; slight page-edge browning; good, reasonable copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:15329 / Price £10.00]

Aesop - The Fox and the Stork. John F. Shaw, ND. 10" x 7¼", not numbered, colour illustrated paper covered boards, hb. Coloured frontispiece and monochrome drawings within the text. Some colouring, good, no wrapper.
[Order code:3705 / Price £2.00]

Aesop - The Trotoise and the Hare, and other Stories. Spring Books. Not dated, '60s? Retold for younger children. Early Reader series No. 43. 'The Wolf in Sheep's Clothing', 'The Tortoise and the Hare', 'The Town Mouse and The Country Mouse', 'The Fox and The Grapes', 'The Cheating Fortune-Teller', 'The Goose that Liad Golden Eggs', 'The Fox and The Stork', 'The North Wind and the Sun', 'The Dog in the Manger', 'The Boy Who Cried "Wolf!"', 'The Dog in the Water', 'The Ant and the Grasshopper', 'The Comedian and the Countryman', 'The Vain Crow', 'The Lazy Donkey', 'The Lion and the Mouse', 'The Farmer's Treasure', 'The Jackday in Borrowed Plumes' and 'The Wise Mother Lark'. 10" x 7½", 76pp, quarter red cloth with colour illustrated paper covered boards, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings. Spine slightly sunned, small 'rub' on front board (where there was once a price sticker?), stitching a bit slack, first section nearly loose, internally fine, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code:7357 / Price £2.00]

Aiken, Joan - The Mystery of Mr Jones's Disappearing Taxi. Knight/BBC, 4th imp., 1983. 7¾" x 5¼", 64pp, colour illustrated card, paperback. Illustrated by Quentin Blake with a colour cover and monochrome drawings within the text. Page-edge browning; last page nearly detached; slight edge-foxing; very good minus (no inscriptions, not ex-library). Housed in removeable plastic cover.
[Order code:4751 / Price £2.00]

Ajax - Ajax Adventure Annual. The Popular Press, ND, early '50s. 10" x 7¼", 188pp, quarter red cloth with colour illustrated paper covered sides, hb. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. Mostly strips but: 'Son of the Sea' by Ernest A Gray, 'Larry Carries the Mails' by Rec James, 'Tony's African Adventure' by Brian Blake, 'Pirate Island' by John Southcombe, 'Everest the Mighty: The Story of a Magnificent Failure' by Arthur Groom, 'Mystery Footprints' by Jacques Pendower, 'The Secret of the Tower' by T C. H. Jacobs and 'Bare Fists' by D. E. Roberts. Top 1¼" of spine missing, foot of spine split along back board (3") and 'disturbed', edge and corner wear, internal hinges split, front-free endpaper missing, couple of pages loose, internally clean, no wrapper. Below average.
[Order code:6991 / Price £2.00]

Ajax - Ajax Adventure Annual. The Popular Press. Not dated, inscribed 1952. 10" x 7¼", 188pp, quarter red cloth with colour illustrated paper covered sides, hb. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. Mostly strips but: 'Son of the Sea' by Ernest A Gray, 'Larry Carries the Mails' by Rec James, 'Tony's African Adventure' by Brian Blake, 'Pirate Island' by John Southcombe, 'Everest the Mighty: The Story of a Magnificent Failure' by Arthur Groom, 'Mystery Footprints' by Jacques Pendower, 'The Secret of the Tower' by T C. H. Jacobs and 'Bare Fists' by D. E. Roberts. Heavy corner wear, edge wear, lightly corssed out inscription on verso of front-free endpaper, 'This book.. ' completed, edge browning, name written in top-front corner of back free-endpaper, couple of minor tears to pages, good, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code:7995 / Price £2.00]

Alcott, Louisa M. - Little Men: Life at Plumfield with Jo's Boys. Sampson Low, ND. Monochrome frontispiece and 1 additional plate, damaged. 7½" x 4¾", 382pp, red cloth blocked in black, hb. hinges splitting, 'loose', ins on front-free endpaper, externally good, internally clean, no wrapper.
[Order code:2581 / Price £1.00]

Alcott, Louisa M. - Jo's Boys. Rylee, ND, '30s? 7½" x 4¾", 256pp plus 2 plates, blue cloth printed with a repeat design in black, hb. Illustrated with 2 colour plates. Spine sunned, name ins. at top of front-free endpaper, edges somewhat 'browned', externally good, internally very good, no wrapper. Belwo average.
[Order code:5835 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.

Alcott, Louisa M. - Rose In Bloom. Sampson Low, Marston & Co.. Not dated reprint, inscribed 1917. 7¼" x 4½", 376pp, pink-red cloth, hardback. Spine a bit sunned, corner and edge wear, hinges weak, front hinge split, ins. on front paste down, page edges 'browned', good, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code:7900 / Price £2.50]

Alcott, Louisa M. - Little Women. Nelson. Not dated, inscribed 1946, Classics Series. 6½" x 4", 278pp, red cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Slight edge wear, inscription on front-free endpaper, good, solid copy, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code:9260 / Price £1.00]

Alcott, Louisa M. - Jack and Jill: A Village Story. Sampson Low, Marston, not dated, inscribed 1924. An illustration of the Alcott House blocked in black on front board. 7½" x 5", 334pp plus 2 plates, red cloth, black blocking, hardback. Illustrated with 2 monochrome plates by Margret Rosevelt Ricbirds? Quite heavy edge wear; front hinge fragile and split along frontispiece/title-page join; prize-plate on front paste-down; good (no bumps, not ex-library), no wrapper.
[Order code:11152 / Price £2.00]

Alcott, Louisa M. - Jo's Boys. Thames, not dated, c1960. Regent Classics series. 8¼" x 5", 280pp, red cloth, hardback. Very good, complete with similar wrapper that has edge chips/slight tears/slight edge-wear.
[Order code:12884 / Price £1.00]

Alcott, Louisa M. - Jo's Boys. Abridged by Mary Farrer. Studley Press, not dated. 7¼" x 4¾", 48pp, paperback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings by Jennetta Vise. Very good.
[Order code:13873 / Price £1.00]

Alcott, Louisa M. - Little Women Married. Better known as 'Good Wives' (it's the same book). Routledge, not dated, inscribed 1920. 7½" x 4¾", 220pp plus 1 plate, red cloth, hardback. Illustrated with a monochrome frontispiece by J. S. Eland. Very slightly sunned spine, top-edge 'dusty', prize-plate on front-free endpaper, except for last 2 sections which are printed on different paper stock the page edges are browned and the pages toned, good, solid copy; NO wrapper.
[Order code:14588 / Price £1.00]

Alcott, Louisa M. - Good Wives. Ward, Lock, not dated, inscribed 1932. 7" x 4¼", 256pp plus 1 plate, red cloth, black blocking, hardback. Illustrated with a monochrome frontispiece. Spine sunned; very slight endpaper browning; very slight page-edge browning; class-prize inscription on front-free endpaper; very good (no bumps, not ex-library), sound, clean, probably unread, no wrapper.
[Order code:15135 / Price £1.00]

Alcott, Louisa May - An Old~Fashioned Girl. Illustrated by Nettie Weber and introduced by May Lamberton Becker. World Publishing Co., 1st?, 1947. Rainbow Classics series. 8¾" x 5¾", 320pp plus 8 plates, greenish-yellow cloth printed with a repeat pattern in red, green and black, hb. Illustrated with 8 coloured plates and with monochrome drawings within the text, about half of which are full-page. Externally good plus, internally very good, no wrapper.
[Order code:3192 / Price £3.00]

Alcott, Louisa May - Little Women. Adapted by Lucia Monfried. Moby Books, New York, 1977. 5½" x 4", 240pp paperback. Illustrated with many monochrome drawings by Pablo Marcos Studio. A bit 'god-eared', very good minus. Average.
[Order code:6669 / Price £1.00]

Alcott, L. M. - Little Women. Ward, Lock. Not dated, inscribed 1933. 7" x 4½", 256pp plus 1 plate, light-blue cloth blocked with a design in black, hardback. Monochrome frontispiece (Amy looking in mirror). Spine sunned, slight edge wear, prize-plate attached to front paste-down, foxing at front and back but little elsewhere, good, solid copy, no wrapper. Above average.
[Order code:9111 / Price £2.00]

Alexander, A. - The Pirates' Hoard: A Story of Hidden Treasure. Nelson, not dated [1904], inscribed 1908. 7¾" x 5", 298pp plus 2 plates plus 6pp catalogue, red buckram blocked in black, grey and gold with an illustration, hardback. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and title-page by L. Hope. Top-edge a bit 'dusty'; Sunday School prize plate attached to front-free endpaper; spine slightly sunned; endpaper browning; the odd fox spot; good, solid, clean copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:5688 / Price £9.00]

All - All At Play. Collins. Not dated, '30s? 10¼" x 7¾", not numbered, quarter blue cloth paper covered boards (front colour illustrated), hardback. Illustrated with 2 tipped-in plates and throughout the text with monochrome drawings. Case nearly detached, spine sunned, edge wear, 1 plate torn and wragged, plates may be missing, attractive, bright cover illustration, good, space-filler only.
[Order code:10638 / Price £5.00]

Allan, Ian - My Trains Book. Ian Allan, not dated, '50s? 9¾" x 7¼", 64pp, quarter pale-blue cloth, paper covered boards (front colour illustrated; back plain grey), hardback. Contents: Letter from Ian Allan; Rail-ways Here and There; Sammy on the Christmas Tree by Eileen Gibb; Stations and Stationmasters; Engineering Wonders; The Panda Family Have a Train Ride [strip]; The Engine Driver; All About Engines [includes a quick ID chart for wheel arrangements]; The Holiday Train by Eileen Gibb; The Signalman; several quizzes; painting page; Ian Allan Locospotters Club advert. Illustrated with art-work (no photos) in colour and monochrome by A. N. Wolstenholme and others; some nice art-work. Slight edge wear, a number of minute white specs on front board, spine sunned, back board a little 'dusty', name and address written onf front-free endpaper, good, solid, clean copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:13152 / Price £5.00]

Allen, Judy - Tiger. Candlewick Press. Allen, Judy - Tiger. Candlewick Press, 1994, 1st US. A thrilling story of a rare South-Chinese tiger, a village in fear, and a secret held between a young boy and the hunter who comes to shoot the tiger. But this is no ordianry hunter, and his way of hunting, with a camers, may bot be so bad after all. Tiger Fact Sheet at back. (back cover). 11" x 8¼", not numbered (32pp), paperback. Illustrated with watercolours by Tudor Humphries. Slight sunning to cover, fine (very slight evidence of storage).
[Order code:14479 / Price £2.00]

Althea - Desmond at the Zoo. Dinosaur Publications. 1981. 6" x 7", not numbered, softback. Colour illustrated. Very slight corner wear, very good.
[Order code:8619 / Price £3.00]

Ames, Marjorie - Miniature Macrame for Your Dollhouse. Dover Publications, 1981. 11" x 8¼", 46pp, illustrated card, softback. Illustrated in monochrome. Fine.
[Order code:7887 / Price £5.00]

Ames - Cherry Ames Girls Annual. World Distributers, copyright 1959. 10" x 7", 128pp inc. both boards plus 1 plate, colour illustrated laminted boards, hardback. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and with monochrome drawings within the text. Pages 18, 19, 24, 25, 37, 50 and 51 have what appear to be experiments with a home-printing set in their margins (see photo for worst example); slight wear to head/foot of spine; edge-foxing; variable internal foxing in places; name and address written in top-front corner of verso of front-free endpaper; good, sound reading copy (no wrapper).
[Order code:15944 / Price £5.00]

Andersen, Hans Christian - The Wild Swans. World International, 1990 reprint. 11" x 8", not numbered, illustrated card, sb. Illustrated in colour. Very good plus. Inc. post in UK.
[Order code:3472 / Price £0.75]

Andersen, Hans Christian - The Ugly Duckling. Alfred A. Knopf, reprint, late '80s. 9½" x 9½", not bumbered, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated in colour by Robert Van Nutt. Unevenly sunned back board, fine, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code:10848 / Price £2.50]

Andersen, Hans - Under the Willow Tree, The Snow Queen, The Little Mermaid, The Wild Swans, What the Moon Saw, The Constant Tin Soldier, The Garden of Paradise and The Real Princess. Collins Clear Type Press, ND, ins. appears to be 1908. 10½" x 7¾", 104pp plus 2 plates, quarter red cloth with paper sides (front colour illustrated), hb. Illustrated with 2 colour plates, and drawings within the text, some of which are 'coloured' with a sort of colour-wash effect. Externally poor, front hinge split, back hinge splitting, front-free endpaper and both plates loose, edges 'browned', paper brittle, ins on verso of frontispiece plate, edges of plates tatty, contents clean, no wrapper.
[Order code:3896 / Price £5.00]

Andersen - Hans Andersen's Fairy Stories. Bookano 'pop-up' series. Strand Publications, not dated, probably 1950s, reprint. 8¾" x 6¾", not numbered, illustrated paper covered boards. First 'pop-up' needs a lot of attention and might not be complete (these books are not my field); the other 3 'pop-ups' look in reasonable condition; 2 of the Coloured Pictures missing (frontispiece present); heavy edge wear, boards 'dusty', some pages becoming detached, page-edge browning, text pages browned, name and inscription on contents page, good only, no wrapper. Digital photos available, please ask.
[Order code:11799 / Price £10.00]

Andersen, Hans - Stories from Hans Andersen. Hodder and Stoughton/Boots, not dated, 1930s? Contents: The Snow Queen; The Swineherd; The Nightingale; The Real Princess; The Emperor's New Clothes; and The Mermaid. 10" x 7", 224pp plus 12 plates, grey cloth, red blocked lettering and decoration, hardback. Illustrated with colour plates by Edmund Dulac. Text-block edges have been 'sanded' (restored). Spine sunned and with wear/slight loss to head and foot; foot of spine dulled; slight edge-wear; corners rounded; slight edge-foxing; foxing at ends and the odd fox spot(s) elsehwere; This Book neatly completed; good, clean, reasonably solid copy; no wrapper.
[Order code:15649 / Price £40.00]

Andersen - Andersen's Fairy Tales. Wordsworth Classics. 1993. Complete and unabridged. 7¾" x 5", 394pp, paperback. Spine sunned, lower front corner of front cover creased, unread (no spine creasing, square).
[Order code:8829 / Price £1.00]

Andersen - Tales from Andersen. John F. Shaw, not dated, c1920? Contents: Little Tuk; The Red Shoes; The Emperor's New Clothes; The Happy Family. 9¾" x 7¼", 34pp plus 4 plates, quarter blue cloth, heavy card sides, 6¾" x 5" colour onlay (repeat of frontispiece) on front cover, limpback. Illustrated with 4 colour tipped-in plates and 2 full-page monochrome drawings within the text. Slight edge-wear; covers 'dusty'; endpapers browned; lower-front corner of back-free endpaper missing; slight water mark to top-edge of back cover near spine (very slight effect to back-free enpaper but otherwise no other internal effect); inside margin edges of frontispiece creased (where it folds into the book; you usually find this); very faint (practically unreadable) inscription at head of title-page; title page browned (the endpapers and title-page are a different paper stock to the rest of the text, which is not browned); good, sound, clean copy (no wrapper).
[Order code:15321 / Price £18.00]

Anon - The First Book of Camp~Fire Songs. Girl Guides Association, 1968 reprint. 6½" x 4", 40pp, card, booklet. Near fine. Above average.
[Order code:6106 / Price £1.00]

Anon - The Baby Jesus. . Publisher not known, not dated, inscribed 1914 (and 1918). 10" x 7", not numbered, quarter red cloth, grey cloth front board with colour illustration onlay, plain grey paper back board, hardback. Illustrated with 4 mounted colour plates and within the text with monochrome drawings. Binding poor, about 50 percent disbound, edge wear, back board 'dusty', couple of scratches to front-board illustration, inscriptions, no wrapper.
[Order code:8552 / Price £4.00]

Anon - The Shepherd King, The Live of David, for Children. Religious Tract Society, not dated, inscribed 1922. 10" x 7¼", 74pp, quarter red cloth, colour illustrated paper sides (back is a Green's Chocolate Mould advert), hardback. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and title-page plus monochrome drawings within the text. Disbound, page 13/14 wragged round the edges, prize plate on front paste-down, good only, internally clean, no wrapper.
[Order code:8553 / Price £3.00]

Anon - Joseph the Slave Boy who Became Ruller & Other Bible Stories. Epworth Press, not dated, c1920. 10" x 8", not numbered, quarter green cloth, paper covered card, limpback. Illustrated with 1 colour plate, 2 two-colour drawings and monochrome drawings. Externally worn, poor, ins., internally clean, no wrapper.
[Order code:8554 / Price £3.00]

Anon - Tiny Tot's First Book of All. Nelson. Not dated [1924?]. 9½" x 7½", 94pp, quarter red cloth, paper covered boards, front illustrated (three children, one holding a pull-along elephant and one holding a pull-along camel, central one holding a book), hardback. Illustrated with 8 full-page (within the text) colour drawings by Rosa C. Petherick (1), Anne Anderson (3), Anon (2), E. Dorothy Rees (1) and Beryl Reid (1); plus throughout the text with monochrome drawings. Boards 'dusty'; some transfer of red colour to back-board; some rubbing, edge and corner wear; externally good, internally generally clean copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:8560 / Price £15.00]

Anon - My Big Picture Book. Despite the title there is plenty of text; aimed at the younger child. Nelson, not dated, 1920s? 10¼" x 7½", 160pp plus 6 plates, quarter blue cloth, paper covered boards, front colour illustrated (girl with kittens), back plain, hardback. Illustrated with 6 colour plates and throughout the text with monochrome drawings. Edge wear, board edges 'dusty', small squiggle on back board, 3 tiny 'gouges' on back board, ins. on front-free endpaper, fox spots here and there, small squiggle on back-free endpaper, internally clean, front internal hinge split and weak otherwise fairly sound, no wrapper.
[Order code:8563 / Price £8.00]

Anon - Long Live the Queen!Coronation Pop-up. Juvenile Productions. Anon - Long Live the Queen!: The Coronation Book with Realistic Pop-up Pictures. Juvenile Productions, not dated, 1953 at a guess. 8¼" x 10½", 22pp inc. 4 pop-ups, sprial bound, softback. Illustrated in colour. Heavy edge-wear to covers; all (4) of the pop-ups need attention; nostalgia copy only.
[Order code:16038 / Price £1.00]

Anon - Hush A Bye Baby. Nelson, not dated, inscribed 1921. 11¼" x 8½", 32pp plus 6 plates, quarter cream cloth, paper covered boards (front colour illustrated, part of internal plate; back plain), hardback. Illustrated with 6 colour plates forming 5 illustrations (1 is double-page); and monochrome drawings within the text (artist not known). Edge wear, boards browned round edges, case detached at front (held by cloth spine), staples rusty, inscription on verso of frontispiece; verso of frontispiece browned, a few internal fox spots, clean, good only, no wrapper.
[Order code:12867 / Price £25.00]

Anon - The Railway Story Omnibus. Collins, 1956, second impression. 10" x 7¾", 128pp plus 4 plates, paper covered boards, front and spine colour illustrated, back plain, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings and 4 colour plates; 2 of which form a double-page spread of locomotives. Bumped at foot of spine, corners very slightly rounded, Xmas inscription on front-free endpaper, slight edge-foxing, mark near foot of fore-edge, the odd internal fox spot, very good, complete with similar wrapper that is bumped at the foot of the spine, has slight edge-wear and is price-cut.
[Order code:13034 / Price £8.00]

Anon - All's Well!. (By the author of 'Honor Bright', 'N or M', 'Two Blackbirds' etc. etc.). Wells Gardner, Darton & Co, not dated, inscribed 1918. Some adventurous boys receive a letter from their friedn Larry, who had left school two years before to go to sea with his father, Captain Brady. The adventrues they met with are well told. (Catalogue at back of book). 7½" x 4¾", 160pp plus 4 plates plus 32pp catalogue and 1pp on 'Selecting books for boys and girls', bluish-grey buckram, pictorially blocked front-board and spine, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings by A. G. Walker. Spine slightly sunned, top-edge 'dusty', slight edge-wear, prize-plate on front past-down, frontispiece misbound directly after front-free endpaper, tissue-guard loose, front hinge weak, good, clean, reasonably solid copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:13429 / Price £5.00]

Anon - Jack's Victory and Other Stories about Dogs. Blackie, not dated, inscribed 1918. The short stories are: Jack's Victory; The Soldier Dog of France; A Faithful Friend; Saved by a Collie; The Philosphical Spaniel, An Edinburgh "Dandie"; The Icelander and His Dog; The Greyhound of Bologna; Oniah and Little Derrick; The Dog of Vincennes; and, The Faithful Adherent. 7¼" x 4¾", 128pp plus 1 plate plus 16pp catalogue, dark-green cloth, pictorially blocked front-board and spine, hardback. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece. Spine detached along back edge; spine sunned; edge-wear; binding slightly cocked; marks to boards;prize-plate on front paste-down; endpapers browned; internally clean, good reading copy only; no wrapper.
[Order code:13431 / Price £4.00]

Anon - From Adam to Moses. RTS. Anon - From Adam to Moses. Religious Tract Society (RTS), not dated, inscribed 1905. Bible Tales for Little Children series. 10½" x 7½", 88pp, quarter red cloth, colour illustrated light-card covers, limpback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings. Poor but complete: boards detached and split in two down spine; boards 'dusty' and edge-worn; regard is disbound; page 77/78 a bit wragged round edges; a few finger-print type marks but pages generally clean.
[Order code:14674 / Price £5.00]

Anon - Stories of Israel. Nelson, not dated, inscribed 1907. 10½" x 7½", not numbered (96pp), quarter red cloth, paper covered boards, hardback. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece (which is also the front paste-down) and with monochrome drawings within the text. The book has (as designed) no endpapers and the gatherings are stapled, not sewn. Edge-wear, boards 'dusty'/marked; case detached at front; prize-plate to lower portion of title-page, a few internal finger-print type marks; good, internally generally clean, no wrapper.
[Order code:14675 / Price £5.00]

Anon - The Golden Coat and Other Stories. Nelson, not dated, inscribed 1952. Contents: Golden Coat, Tim The Tinker, Prize Cock, Lady Scarecrow, Elderly Gentleman, Little Green Frog, Gipsy Girl, Jenifer Jenkins, Dusty Book, Blackberry Jam, Big Grey Wold, Wintry Weather, Bird Who Forgot. 7½" x 4¾", 160pp, quarter cream cloth, dark-green cloth sides, red blocked lettering, hardback. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and within the text with monochrome drawings. Spine slightly sunned; covers 'dusty'; slight marks to boards; corners rounded; slight edge-wear; prize-plate on front-free endpaper; top-front corner of front-free endpaper removed; 1 illustration partially, and neatly, coloured; slight edge-foxing; a few internal fox spots in places; pencil drawing on back paste-down; however, good, solid, clean copy; no wrapper.
[Order code:15151 / Price £3.00]

Anonoymous - The Wisdom of the Gnomes. Fantail (Penguin), 1st thus, 1989. Illustrated throughout in colour. 11½" x 9½", not numbered, colour illustrated laminated boards, hb. Front lower corners bumped o/w near fine, no wrapper.
[Order code:3148 / Price £2.50]

Anonoymous - Once Upon A Time, or, The Boy's Book of Adventures. Religious Tract Society. Not dated, c1920? 8" x 5½", 320pp plus 14 plates, red buckram with pictorial front board and spine, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings; decorated initial letters to chapters. Spine and front board sunned, 3½" split along spine/front board joint, edge and corner wear, front internal hinge splitting, internally very good, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code:7151 / Price £5.00]

Appleton, E. R. - An Outline of Religion for Children. Hodder and Stoughton, not dated, inscribed 1933. Contents: The Egg of Creation (Religion until the incarnation); The Bright and Morning Star (The life of Christ); A Rushing Mighty Wind (From Pentecost to the Reformation); The Fountain of Life (From the Reformation until the Great War [World War 1]); and, Man Made in the Image of God (Individual Guidance). 9" x 5½", 788pp, light-blue buckram, black blocked spine lettering, front-board blocked with a design in blind, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome draeings within the text. Spine sunned; facing sides of free endpapers browned; name and date written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; very good (no bumps, not ex-library) sound, clean copy; no wrapper.
[Order code:14824 / Price £4.00]

Arkle, Phylis - The Village Dinosaur. Puffin paperback, 1979 reprint. Illustratated with monochrome drawings by Eccles Williams. 7¾" x 5¼", 80pp, colour illustrated card, paperback. Cover corners creased; small red mark in top-front corner of insided front cover and middle-edge of first page; top-front corner of last page chipped; page-edge browning; good reading/nostalgia copy.
[Order code:3161 / Price £1.00]

Ascott, John - The Greenhorn Speed King. Amalgamated Press, 6th February, 1930. Champion Library No. 25. 7" x 5½", 64pp plus cover, paper covers, softback. Front cover detached, spine worn, staple rusty, name written at foot of cover and at top of page 1, good only.
[Order code:10481 / Price £10.00]

Ashley, Elizabeth - The Wonderful Holiday. Wark, Lock, 1957, 1st. 7½" x 5", 76pp, paper covered illustrated boards, hb. Spine missing, ex-library, good only, no wrapper. Below average.
[Order code:6715 / Price £1.00]

Ashley, Elizabeth - Ten Stories About Jesus. Dean. 1967. Gold Medal Book. 10" x 8", quarter pale-green cloth, colour illustrated paper covered boards, hardback. Illustrated in colour by Gerritt Vandersyde. Fine complete with very good plus wrapper that has slight wear to head of spine. Above average.
[Order code:9373 / Price £8.00]

Ashley, Doris - King Arthur and His Knights. Raphael Tuck & Sons. (and others). Not dated, '30s? 7½" x 5", 246pp plus plates, red cloth, front onlay colour illustration, hardback. Illustrated with colour plates and monochrome drawings by A. A. Dixon. Externally poor, internal hinges weak/split, lacks 3 of the required 6 plates, internally very good, no wrapper. Below average.
[Order code:7294 / Price £1.00]

Asquith and Bigland(eds), Cynthia and Eileen - The Princess Elizabeth Gift Book In Aid of The Princess Elizabeth of York Hospital for Children. Hodder & Stoughton, not dated, mid 1930s. Contents: colour frontispiece of Princess Elizabeth by Philip De Laszlo (repeated on front of wrapper); preliminary pages; double-page spread colour plates 'Mickey Mouse and His Retinue Arriving at the Party'; A Children's Hospital in War Time by J. M. Barrie; Ham and the Porcupine: A Just-So Story by Rudyard Kipling, illus. Paul Bloomfield; Three Cuckoos in Search of a Village by Francis Brett Young, illus. Paul Bloomfield; The Good Grocer (An Spology) [verse] by G. K. Chesterton; Pip, Squeak, Wilfred and Stanley: Their Life Stories by B. J. Lamb, illus. A. B. Payne; What the Black Chow Say by Algernon Blackwood, illus. Paul Bloomfield; Princess Jane of London Town by Jan Struther, illus. colour pate by Sylvia Salisbury; Rupert the Little Bear Goes Adventuring in the Robbers' Den and with the Giants by Mary Tourtel, illus. Tourtel; double page spread of monochrome photos of the contributors as children; The Fairy Washerwoman by Compton Mackenzie, illus. Paul Bloomfield; Come and Change [verse] by Herbert Asquith, illus. colour plate by A. H. Watson; The Unromantic Princess by Elizabeth Bowen, illus. Paul Bloomfield; Young Waveney: An Episode in the Life of Mr Chips by James Hilton, illus. Bip Pares; Stars [verse] by Walter De La Mare; Check to the King of France: An Historical Play in One Act by Margaret Irwin, illus. Paul Bloomfield; Street Criers [verse] by W. H. Davies, illus. colour plate by Sylvia Salisbury; Woolly Bear's Aeroplane by Shirley Cooke, illus. Paul Bloomfield; A sixteenth Century Princess Elizabeth [verse] by Lord David Cecil, illus. Paul Bloomfield; Teddy Tails' Circus by Una L. Lascot, illus. Herbert S. Foxwell inc. a colour plate; The Blue Chicken: A Hepzibah Hen Story by Olwen Bowen, illus. R. L. Brightwell; Harvest by the Sea, or, Mr Wacksparrow, Mr Deebles, and the Sea-Gull by L. A. G. Strong, illus. Paul Bloomfield; The Story of Rather Greedy Little Hugh by Denis Mackail, illus. Paul Bloomfield; colour plate 'Childhood' by Frank Salisbury; Putting Tucker to Bed by Enid Bagnold, illus. Laurian Jones; Uncle Oojah's Little Princess by Flo Lancaster, illus. H. M. Talinttyre inc. colour plate; The Little Chair with the Gold Thread by Hugh Walpole; double page spread colour plate 'The End of the Day: Mickey Mouse takes a Photograph'; For a Princess [verse] by John Drinkwater. Illustrated with colour plates and monochrome drawings within the text. Top-edge a bit 'dusty' and foxed; front- and bottom-edge slight foxing, prize bookplae on front pastedown, very good, tight, clean copy, complete with good wrapper (a bit 'dusty', edge wear/tiny tears, a few tiny chips, slight loss at head of spine, small mark to front cover by elbow) wrapper.
[Order code:13961 / Price £20.00]

Atkinson, M. E. - Unexpected Adventure. Children's Book Club, 1955? 8" x 5¼", 188pp, grey cloth, blacked blocked spine lettering, hardback. "What a dull Holiday!" they all exclaimed. Fricka and the Frasers had been planning to stay at the falling-down old Manor at Meldon - and what could be more interesting than a decayed Manor House? - but they were told it was not safe enough, and that the lodge would have to be their home. Their hostess appeared vague, too, uninterested in them and unduly concerned about the safety of her cats. But before long they knew she had good reason to be worried, and they were soon deeply involved in "the case of the disappearing cats". It was a puzzle, but the pieces did all fit in, although not without some lost sleep and a hair-raising adventure or two - so that when the time came for the amateur detectives to end their stay at the Manor Lodge the remaining cats (and their owners) in the village had nothing left to fear. This new "Frika" story - a detective one this time but with no sinister corpses beyond those of the poor cats! - has plenty of good fun in it as well as genuine excitement. (blurb). Spine sunned, old price inked in top-front corner of front-free endpaper, the odd fox spot, very faint (erased pencil) writing on back-free endpaper, very good, solid, clean copy, complete with a wrapper that has a sunned spine, edge wear/tears and is very slightly 'dusty'.
[Order code:13172 / Price £5.00]

Atkinson, M. E. - Horseshoes and Handlebars. Children's Book Club, not dated, 1958? 8" x 5¼", 224pp, green cloth, black blocked spine lettering, hardback. Atkinson chooses the villages, hills and valleys of the Quantock country as the peaceful background for a fiery Challange - Hooves against Wheels. Which is the best way to travel, by horse or by bicycle? There are three for the horse, two for the bicycle; the spirited Guin Leads here stolid sister, Margaret, and shy young Michael, against the supercilious Fabian and his youngest brother, Richard. Their ages range between ten and seventeen, which is difference enbough, in itself, to lead to trouble. And sure enough, the 'towny' Fabian's contempt of the horse rouses a battling antagonism in Guin. And so - the Challenge. The author deals with her characters so skilfully thaty you will make another set of friends long before you reach the end of this exciting story. (flap). Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Sheila Rose. Edge foxing, name written at head of front-free endpaper, 2" of front-edge of half-title 'squashed', very good, complete with good wrapper that has a chip to the back-panel, edge-wear with slight loss at fold-corners and is a bit 'dusty'.
[Order code:13191 / Price £2.00]

Attwell - Lucie Attwell's Annual. Dean, not dated, 1950s? 10¼" x 7½", 124pp plus 1 plate, quarter dark-blue cloth, paper covered boards, front colour illustrated (child hold flowers by tree, basket with doll at feet along with some rabits, back plain, hardback. Poor condition, page 59/60 is missing, heavy edge wear, rubbing to cover, cover grubby, cut-out and paste page partially completed and coloured, scribble over page 51, additionally 14 approx. other drawings coloured (not very neatly), page 89/90 nearly torn out along spine margin, ¾" tear to top-margin of frontispiece, no wrapper. Basically sold for the frontispiece plate only, which is in reasonable, clean condition (just the tear mentioned above). Below average.
[Order code:12089 / Price £2.50]

Attwell, Mabel Lucie - Lucie Attwell's Annual. Dean. Not dated, inscribed 1947. 10¼" x 7¼", 124pp, quarter light-green cloth, paper covered boards (front colour of child watering plants; back plain grey), hardback. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece (Larry Lambkin) and throughout the text with monochrome darwings with a second-colour. First story is 'Larry Lambkin'. KIWI boot polish add as last page. Stories by Attwell, Paddy Smith, Joyce Goodways, Eunice Close, Doris M. Lee, Doris Leaper, Kathleen M. Pearcey, Mary Macgillivray, Ellen Chisholm, Constance M. White, Cherry Lynn, and E. H. Duncan. Spine sunned, general edge-wear, 1¼" of lower-spine/front-board external hinge split, front-edge of front board rubbed and 'grubby', front-board a bit 'dusty', corners worn and rounded, sides of endpapers facing paste-downs lightly browned, Xmas inscritpion (neat) on 'This book belongs' page, 'This book belongs neatly completed in pencil, colour and cut-out page coloured but not cut-out, post-card page coloured but otherwise complete, 1 colouring-page uncoloured, the other coloured, 4 illustrations coloured, 1 small margin edge tear; overall not in too bad condition for such a book, internally above average. This vintage of Attwell's annual is now becoming fairly difficult to find.
[Order code:11249 / Price £20.00]

Austin, Caroline - Dorothy's Dilemma: A Tale of the Time of Charles I. Blackie, ND, ins. 1914. 7¼" x 4¾", 192pp plus 3 plates plus 16pp catalogue, red buckram blocked in gold, blue, cream and black with an illustration, hb. Illustrated with 3 monochrome plates. Spine slightly faded, ins. on front paste-down, top-edge a bit 'dusty', very good, no wrapper. Above average.
[Order code:5682 / Price £12.00]

Austin, Stella - Stumps. Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. Not dated, c1910? 8" x 5", 160pp, brown cloth with pictorial front board and spine, hardback. Illustrated with 6 monochrome drawings, as plates, by W. B. C. Groome. Poor condition, mostly disbound. however, complete with all plates present, text clean but some page edges a bit ragged, no wrapper.
[Order code:7108 / Price £2.00]

Austin, Stella - Our Next Door Neighbour. Wells Gardner, Darton, not dated, inscribed 1922. 7¾" x 5", 184pp plus 4 plates, brown cloth, pictorially blocked front board and spine, hardback. Illustrated with 4 monochrome plates by H. C. Groome? Slight edge-wear; prize-plate on front paste-down; hinges "weak" but paper not split; discoloration to parts of pages 166 and 167 caused by a leather bookmark; 2 plates loose 1 of which has slightyly wragged edges; good (no bumps, not ex-library) no wrapper.
[Order code:11154 / Price £5.00]

Avery, Harold - Sale's Sharpshooters. Nelson, Not dated, inscribed 1919. 7¾" x 5¼", 318pp plus 4 plates, dark green buckram, pictorial front board with a circular colour onlay illustration, hardback. Illustrated with 4 colour plates and monochrome drawings within the text. Prize bookplate on front paste-down, worn, rounded corners, good plus, solid, no wrapper.
[Order code:7715 / Price £9.00]

Avery, Harold - All play and No Work. Partridge. Not dated, 6th edition, inscribed 1928. 7½" x 4¾", 124pp plus 4 plates, dark-blue cloth, pictorial front board and spine, hardback. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and 3 monochrome plates. Prize plate on front paste-down, slight edge wear, the odd fox spot, good, sound, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code:8741 / Price £8.00]

Awdry, W. - Four Little Engines. Kaye & Ward, 1970 reprint. 4" x 5½", 64pp, dark blue cloth, hb. Water damage to foot of pages, name ins. on front-free endpaper, sections a bit loose, no wrapper. Price inc. post in UK.
[Order code:3946 / Price £0.75]

Awdry, Rev. W. - Further Engine Stories. W. H. Smith, 1987 reprint. Contents: Introduction, Gordon the Big Engine, Edward the Blue Engine, James the Red Engine, Henry the Green Engine, The Three Railway Engines, Railway Map. 8" x 10½", 86pp, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Colour illustrations. 1½" split at head of spine/back board, binding 'loose' as usual with this format; very good minus; it's been used and is not collectible standard, reading/nostalgia copy. (No wrapper).
[Order code:5516 / Price £2.00]

Awdry, Rev. W. (bassed) - Thomas the Tank Engine Annual 1979. World Distributors, 1978. 10¾" x 7¾", 62pp, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Mostly colour illustrated by Edgar Hodges. Inscription at top of front paste-down; pages 35/36 and 37/38 loose; railway game on back endpapers completed; very good (not price-cut, crosswords not completed).
[Order code:5519 / Price £3.00]

Awsby, Edith - Three School Friends. Sampson Low. Not dated, inscribed 1931. 7½" x 4¾", 128pp, red cloth, black blocked illustration on front-board, hardback. Spine a bit sunned, slight edge-foxing, the odd fox spot, prize-plate attached to front paste-down, good, solid copy, no wrapper. Above average.
[Order code:9103 / Price £5.00]

Antiquarian | Art and Antiques | Biography | Cookery | Curiosities | Film, Stage, TV and Photography | Folio Society | Gardening | General Fiction | History | Humour | Literature | Magazines and Newspapers | Reference | Military | Mythology, Legend and Witchcraft | Natural History | Non Fiction | Occult, E. T., Ghosts, Paranormal | Plates Suitable For Framing | Poetry and Ballads | Religion | Royalty | Sport, Game etc. | Stamps and Cigarette Cards | Travel, Places and Exploration
How To Order | E-mail Me | Home
Children's Sorted By Author's Surname - Next Section:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

© 2008 by Paul A. Whyles. All rights reserved. | http://home.clara.net/pwhyles | last updated 08.08.2008