Paul A. Whyles - Second-Hand Books
General Fiction Sorted By Author's Surname - Section V

Various - The Giant Book of Short Crime Stories. Leslie Charteris, Mignon Eberhart, Cornell Woolrich, John D. MacDonald, Hugh Pentecost, Erle Stanley Gardner, Ross Macdonald, Fredric Brown, Rex Stout, Ed McBain, Daphne du Maurier and Bill Pronzini. Magpie paperback, 1997. 8½" x 5¼", 548pp, illustrated card, softback. Slight page-edge browning, dent in centre of price-sticker on front cover, probably unread (no spine creases).
[Order code:2862 / Price £1.00]

Various - The Beaver Book of Horror Stories. The contents are: 'The Man Upstairs' by Ray Bradbury, 'The Voice in the Night' by William Hope Hodgson, 'Who Goes Down this Dark Road' by Joan Aiken, 'The Wind in the Portico' by John Buchan, 'The Aerophobes' by R. E. Alexander, 'Pickman's Model' by H. P. Lovecraft, 'The Thing in the Pond' by Paul Ernst, 'What Was It' by Fitz-James O'Brien, 'The Seed from the Sepulchre' by Clark Ashton Smith, 'Changeling' by Mark Ronson. Beaver Books (Hamlyn) paperback 1st, 1981. Paperback format, 160pp. Crease down front-cover; 1, faint, central spine crease; edge-wear; page-edge browning; very good minus (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code:4526 / Price £3.00]

Various - The Grown Ups Book of Books. Headline. 1999, 1st. Contains many examples/extracts of author's work; published for World Book Day, 1999. 180pp standard paperback. Index. Unread; no spine creases; slight crease across lower-front corner of back-cover; slight edge-wear; very good plus
[Order code:8401 / Price £1.00]

Various - My Best Story Second Series. Faber. 1933, 1st. An anthology of stories chosen by their own authors. Contents: 'How Fear Departed from the Long Gallery' by E. F. Benson; ' The Desert Islander' by Stella Benson; 'Sonny' by G. A. Birmingham; 'The Willows' by Algernon Blackwood; 'The Story of Ching-Kwei and the Destinies' by Ernest Bramah; 'The Field of Mustard' by A. E. Coppard; 'Spinsters' Rest' by Clemence Dane; 'It All came Right in the End' by E. M. Delafield; 'The Wharf' by Walter De La Mare; 'Mrs Jenkens' by Lord Dunsany; 'Philanthropy' by John Galsworthy; 'Colonel Beech's Bear' by David Garnett; 'The Non-Combatatant' by Ian Hay; 'The Middle-man' by Robert Hichens; 'The Substitute' by W. W. Jacobs; 'Pussycat Pennefather' by Margaret Kennedy; 'God Like them Plain' by Eric Linklater; 'The Chateau' by W. B. Maxwell; 'Mademoiselle Ma mere' by Leonard Merrick; 'Mein Schatz' by Geoffrey Moss; 'Mr Strenberry's Tale' by J. B. Priestley; 'The Fountain Plays' by Dorothy L. Sayers; 'The Slower Judas' by G. B. Stern; and 'A Weed's Tale' by Henry Williamson. 7¾" x 4¾", 502pp, very dark blue cloth, light-blue blocking, hardback. Spine a little sunned; slight corner rounding; slight edge-foxing; inscription on front-free endpaper; the odd fox spot; good, solid copy; no wrapper.
[Order code:8543 / Price £8.00]

Various - Slipstream: A Royal Air Force Anthology. Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1946. Articles and stories about the RAF. 8½" x 5½", 260pp plus 5 plates (one of which is missing), quarter red buckram, red cloth sides, black blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with 8 sides of monochrome photographs. Lacks frontispiece, ex-library, various marks to boards, title-page marked with fromatting comments, good, no wrapper.
[Order code:14065 / Price £1.00]

Various - West African Stories. Sheldon Press, not dated, 1960s? Includes: Tales of A Tortoise, Hausa Tales and Liberian Tales. 7¼" x 4¾", 32pp + 24pp + 32pp, paperback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text. Slightly sunned spine; name written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; top-edge foxed; the odd fox spot(s) elsewhere; very good (not ex-library, practiaclly no corner-curling).
[Order code:14907 / Price £6.00]

Various - The Best of My Weekly 1995. D. C. Thomson. Various - The Best of My Weekly 1995. D. C. Thomson. 8½" x 5½", 176pp inc. both boards, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Price-clipped; fine, probably unread (not issued in a wrapper).
[Order code:15093 / Price £1.00]

Various - Great Cat Tales. Chancellor. Various - Great Cat Tales. Chancellor, 1992, 1st thus. This sparkling new [1992] anthology celebrates the charm, mystery and sheer magic of the cat. Throughout the ages, man's favourite feline companion has been worshipped, cherished and even feared, but never, ever ignored. Cat-lovers everywhere will warm to this entertaining collection of short stories, poetry, essays, reminiscences, letters and extracts by authors famous and not-so-famous. With contributions by P. G. Wodehouse, Bret Harte, Patricia Highsmith, Rudyard Kipling, Mark Twain and Paul Gallico, among others, Great Cat Tales will satisfy even the most discerening cat-lover and win many new converts to the shrine of the world's favourite household pet. (back cover). 8½" x 5¾", 510pp, laminated boards, hardback. Slight page-edge browning; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) no wrpper (not issued in one).
[Order code:15160 / Price £3.00]

Various - African New Writing: Short Stories. Lutterworth, 1947, 1st. Contents: by C. O. D. Ekwensi (Banana Peel, The Tinted Scarf, Land of Sani, The Cup Was Full, Deserter's Dupe); Emergency by G. E. Adoki; The New Engineer by T. M. Aluko; by Mabel Dove-Danquah (Anticipation, The Torn Veil, Payment); by C. E. Moikangoa (Sebolelo Comes Home, Mathomela); His Own Medicine by I. I. Oluwa; Nothing so Sweet by Phebean Itayemi. 7½" x 4¾", 126pp, orange cloth, black blocked spine lettering, hardback. Very slightly sunned spine; slight mark at foot of spine; name written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; very good complete with poor (front-flap and about one-third of ront-panel missing; heavy edge-wear with some loss, 'dusty') wrapper.
[Order code:15294 / Price £5.00]

Various - The Giant Book of Private Eye Stories. Magpie. Various - The Giant Book of Private Eye Stories. Magpie, 1997. Short novels and stories by Raymond Chandler, Ross Macdonald, Ed McBain, Loren D. Estleman, William Campbell Gault, Frederic Brown, Stephen Greenleaf, Edward D. Hoch and many more... (front cover). 8½" x 5¼", 592pp, paperback. Unread; crease to top-front corner of ront-cover and, blunt, to first few pages; near fine (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code:18080 / Price £1.00]

Various - Great British Short Stories. Reader's Digest. Various - Great British Short Stories. Reader's Digest, 1974, 1st. 8¾" x 6", 736pp, yellowish-brown buckram, gold blocking, hardback. Endpapers illustrated with facsimile author's signatures (identical front/back). Very, very slightly sunned spine; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library); no wrapper (as issued).
[Order code:18793 / Price £1.00]

Various - People's Friend Annual. Leng/Thomson. Various - People's Friend Annual. Leng/Thomson, not dated, 1955 based on advert "Where shall it be in 1956?". Short stories. 8½" x 5¾", 192pp inc. both boards, quarter yellow cloth, paper covered boards, hardback. Quite a few period adverts. Illustrated with monochrome drawings. Edge-wear; slight nicks to paper covering boards; slight edge-foxing; short inscription at head of front paste-down; good, sound copy (no wrapper).
[Order code:18806 / Price £8.00]

Verne, Jules - Dropped from the Clouds. (Part 1 of the Mysterious Island). Translated by W. H. G. Kingston. Sampson Low, Marston & Co., not dated, inscriped 1918; 'Author's Copyright Edition'. 7¾" x 5", 168pp plus 1 plate plus 16pp catalogue, green cloth printed with an illustration, hardback. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece. Inscription on front-free endpaper, slightly sunned spine, facing sides of free-endpapers browned, slight page-edge browning; very good minus (no bumps, NOT ex-library), NO wrapper. Very nice copy.
[Order code:5385 / Price £12.00]

Vosper, Frank - Murder on the Second Floor. Daily Express Fiction Library, not dated, c1940. 6¾" x 4¼", 190pp, red buckram with red cloth sides, hardback. May lack back-free endpaper?, corner/edge wear, bump to top-edge of front-board near spine that also effects top-edges of adjacent pages, slightly sunned spine, gilt faded; good, reasonably solid copy; NO wrapper.
[Order code:14642 / Price £1.00]

Vosper, Frank - Murder on the Second Floor: A Play in Three Acts. Samual French Acting Edition no. 1114, not dated, 1930s? 8½" x 5½", 84pp plus 2 plates, paperback. Illustrated with 2 monochrome set photographs. Edges/spine sunned; edge-wear; cover marks; has been folded down centre at one time; previous owner's stamp centre of title-page; the part of Armitage marked with pencil; couple of rust marks left by paperclips; obviously used for purpose but still good.
[Order code:18700 / Price £5.00]

Vries, Peter De - The Cat's Pajamas & Witch's Milk. Gollancz. 1969. 8" x 5", 304pp, laminated boards (library), hardback. Ex-library (usual stamps etc; front-flap of wrapper pasted to back-free endpaper and back flap pated to back paste down); sunned spine; good, sound reading copy.
[Order code:9267 / Price £5.00]

Antiquarian | Art and Antiques | Biography | Children's | Cookery | Curiosities | Film, Stage, TV and Photography | Folio Society | Gardening | History | Humour | Literature | Magazines and Newspapers | Reference | Military | Mythology, Legend and Witchcraft | Natural History | Non Fiction | Occult, E. T., Ghosts, Paranormal | Plates Suitable For Framing | Poetry and Ballads | Religion | Royalty | Sport, Game etc. | Stamps and Cigarette Cards | Travel, Places and Exploration
How To Order | E-mail Me | Home
General Fiction Sorted By Author's Surname - Next Section:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

© 2010 by Paul A. Whyles. All rights reserved. | http://home.clara.net/pwhyles | last updated 17.05.2010