Paul A. Whyles - Second-Hand Books
General Fiction Sorted By Author's Surname - Section T

Tchekhov (Chekhov), Anton - Plays and Stories. J. M. Dent, Everyman's Library, 1937. 1st thus. Contents: Autobiography, Chronoligical Table, Cherry Orchard, Seagull, Wood Demon, Tatyana Reipin, On the Harmfulness of Tobacco; My Life, House with the Mezzanine, Typhus, Gooseberries, In Exile, Lady with the Toy Dog, Coussiev, A Moscow Hamlet, At the Cemetary, At the Post Office, Schultz, Life is Wonderful and A Fairy Tale. 7" x 4¼", 382pp plus 16pp 'Classified List of the First 939 Everyman Volumes', green cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Spine sunned; name written in top-front conrner of front-free endpaper; very good (no bumps, not ex-library), no wrapper.
[Order code:15217 / Price £2.00]

Thackeray, W. M. - Vanity Fair. Collins Clear-Type Press. Not dated, '40s? 9¼" x 4", 384pp plus 1 plate, red buckram, gold spine blocking, limpback. Illustrated with a monochrome frontispiece. Probably unread; very good plus (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) no wrapper. Pocket sized, just.
[Order code:8404 / Price £1.00]

Thackeray, W. M. - Vanity Fair. Thames, not dated, inscribed 1958. Regent Classics series. 8¼" x 5", 248pp, red cloth, hardback. Small patch of wrapper stock to front-board, very good, remnants of wrapper present.
[Order code:12883 / Price £1.00]

Thomas, Leslie - Dangerous by Moonlight. Mandarin paperback, 1994. Lost, baffled, and alone in Willesden's mean streets, Detective Constable Dangerous Davies is up against the cream of criminality. Newspaper theft (the work of organised crime?), household robbery (including cheese from the fridge), it's all grist to his mill. When Dangerous is beaten up, yet again, at a European Friendship dinner dance he reluctantly takes some sick leave. Recouperating in Bournemough he is approached by a member of the local Widows' Luncheon Club. She wants him to find out the truth about her husband's disappearance. Dangerous declines. It's against the rules. Back in Willesden a further beating helps change his mind. So starts a double life of regular casework and moonlighting as Dangerous lurches into a mystery fit to confuse the great Holmes himself... (Back Cover). 7" x 4½", 344pp, illustrated card, softback. Read, good condition.
[Order code:2855 / Price £1.00]

Tolkein, J. R. R. - Farmer Giles of Ham. Allen and Unwin, book is 3rd impression 1961 and wrapper is 4th impression, not dated. 8" x 5¼", 80pp plus 2 plates, yellow-cream cloth, hardback. Illustrated by Pauline Diana Baynes with 2 coloured plates and monochrome drawings within the text. Ex-library (lending list still attached to front paste-down, withdrawn stamps on front-free endpaper and back of title-page, usual catalogue stamp on verso of title-page); mark at top of back-board (probably from sellotape on libray plastic cover); slight edge-foxing; selotape, browned, repair to half-title/frontispiece; small tear top-corner of half-title near spine; good complete with very good minus (slightly sunned spine, slight edge-wear, slightly 'dusty') wrapper.
[Order code:3299 / Price £2.00]

1977, 1st. 9" x 5½", 366pp plus fold out map, hardback. The wrapper has been laminated to the boards, mostly removed bookplate on front - free endpaper, wrapper spine sunned, internally fine, map perfect, probably unread.
[Order code:12493 / Price £2.50]

Tracy, Honor - The First Day of Friday. Methuen. 1963 reprint. 8" x 5", 192pp, library laminated boards, hardback. Ex-library, usual stamps, very good minus, wrapper laminated to boards. Average.
[Order code:10437 / Price £2.50]

Tracy, Honor - The Straight and Narrow Path. Penguin, 1960, 1st thus. When an anthropologist, on holiday in an Irish village, contributes an article on local customs to an English newspaper he is unjprepared for the results. The parish priest takes the article as an affront to Mother Church; the 'majestic frivolity of the law' is set in motion, and a case for slander threatens. The 'hehaviour patterns' of the characters are observed with such wit and humour that Canon Peart, the two solicitors, Dr Andrew Butler, Lord Patrickstown, and Miss Amanda Browne with the choros of villagers become more real than one's next door neighbours. (inside front cover). 7¼" x 4¼", 222pp, paperback. Covers slightly 'dusty'; slight foxing at ends; page-edge browning; good (no inscriptions, not ex-library) solid copy. Above average condition for this vintage/type of book.
[Order code:15177 / Price £2.00]

Tranter, Nigel - A Folly of Princes. The Book Club (Foyle's), not dated, late '70s? If Robert II's weaknesses stemmed from laziness, blindness and senility, his son Robert III's were more endemic, being born in him, and aided by piety and the kick of a Douglas horse. And Scotland ever needed a strong hand on the helm. The King's son and the King's brother were both possessed of strong hands, but that scarcely solved Scotland's problems at the turn of the 14th-15th century - since they puled the helm in different directions, neither greatly concerned with the ship-of-state's course. Whilst the Douglases waited, biding their time. ... (Wrapper flap). 8" x 5", 384pp, red cloth, hardback. Very good complete with very good wrapper.
[Order code:3026 / Price £1.00]

Trollope, Anthony - Barchester Towers. J. M. Dent and Sons. 1941. 7" x 4¼", 472pp, red cloth, hardback. Spine sunned, rubber-stamp on front paste-down, very good, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code:7757 / Price £1.00]

Trollope, Anthony - Barchester Towers. Dent. 1941 reprint. Everyman's Library. 7" x 4¼", 462pp, gold blocked spine lettering, blind device on front-board, hardback. Very good complete with similar wrapper that has a somewhat dulled spine, slight loss to head of spine, small chip and tears/creasing along the top-edge of front panel, a slit to the spine, and other slight wear.
[Order code:8514 / Price £1.00]

Trollope, Anthony - Can You Forgive Her?. Panther. 1973, Panther. 750pp standard paperback. Slight 'browning' to page edges, read but ok. Average.
[Order code:9118 / Price £1.00]

Trollope, Anthony - Barchester Towers. Collins. Not dated, Pocket edition. 6¼" x 4", 576pp, dark-red cloth, hardback. Monochrome frontispiece. Front hinge split along fold, very good complete with good wrapper that has slight loss around the edges and edge wear. Average.
[Order code:9120 / Price £2.00]

Trollope, Anthony - The Warden. J. M. Dent. 1949 reprint. 7" x 4¼", 310pp, red cloth, hardback. Name inscription on prelim, very good complete with wrapper that has heavey edge wear along spine edges (some splitting) and some loss in places.
[Order code:9121 / Price £2.00]

Trollope, Anthony - Doctor Thorne. Folio Society, 1980, second impression. (Book 3 of Trollope's Barsetshire Novels). John Newbold Gresham, squire of Greshambury, is majestic but impoverished. It follows that his son, Frank, must marry money, and this is impressed upon the boy by his mother, Arabella de Courcy, who is supremely conscious of the importance of rank, wealth, and their contingent virtue-power. Frank, however, falls in love with Mary Thorne, niece of the local doctor, and Lady Arabella sets out to thwart an unthinkable alliance using her only weapon - the mystery surrounding the lovely Mary's origins. The story turns on the moral dilemmas faced by the sensitive and noble Dr Thorne, caught between the squire and his arrogant in-laws, and a rough diamond, brandy-soaked millionaire, as he gradually learns the whole truth about his beloved Mary's background. Michael Sadleir wrote that Trollope had 'a keen eye for human foible, a tolerant smile for human scheming and an instinctive sense of the influence of rank and procedure on the actions of the time. So he was able to sense a social drama where no drama was evident . . . and tell a tale of almost breathless interest without the help of sudden incident or striking misadventure.' Certainly this, the third novel in the Barsetshire series, with its conflict of individual decencies and social disingenuities and a cast both sensitively and humorously drawn, conlirms Trollope as a novelist of consummate skill. (Folio Society). 9" x 5¾", 508pp, quarter orange cloth, orange paper sides printed with a pattern in white, gold blocked spine lettering and decoration, hardback. The Society's original Barsetshire series binding, does NOT match the recent complete works set. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Peter Reddick. Spine slightly sunned; boards, fore- and bottom-edges marked from being read; internally fine, obviously read; complete with slip-case that has marking. Reading copy only.
[Order code:13025 / Price £5.00]

Trotter, Jasnet MacLeod - The Jarrow Lass. BCA, 2001. Brought up on her parents' samllholding in Jarrow, Rose knows she is luckier than many in Tyneside during the harsh years of the 1870s. At least she and her family aren't reliant on the unpredictable labour at the local shipyards to put food on the table. But she can't help dreaming of the world she knows exists beyond the fug (sic?) and grime of her Jarrow home - a world she has glimpsed in the idyllic country estate of Ravensworth where her own mother grey up. ... (flap). 8" x 5", 312pp, black cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Probably unread; Xmas inscription in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; fine (no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good (slight edge-wear; tiny edge-tear near top-front corner of front-panel) wrapper.
[Order code:17010 / Price £1.00]

Turgenev, Ivan - On the Eve. Translated by Moura Budberg. Cresset Books, 1950, 1st thus. 8" x 5", 228pp, dark-blur buckram, gold blocking, hardback. Fine, unread (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with similar wrapper that has very slight edge-wear, not price-cut.
[Order code:15362 / Price £2.50]

Turgenev, Ivan - Sportsman's Notebook. Translated by Charles and Natasha Hepburn. Cresset, 1950, 1st thus. Episodic accounts of the author's shooting experiences; rural life Russia around 1850. 8" x 5", 408pp, dark-blue buckram, gold blocking, hardback. Very slightly sunned spine; fine, (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with similar (slightly sunned spine, slight edge-wear) wrapper, not price-cut.
[Order code:15363 / Price £2.50]

Twain, Mark - The Adventures of Tom Sawyer. Penguin. 7th impression, 1980s/90s. Reckless, lazy, maddeningly inquisitive - yet forever repentent - Tom Sawyer, a universally recognizable character, is a classic literary hero. (back cover). 226pp standard paperback. 2 slight spine creases; very slight page-edge browning; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code:7758 / Price £1.00]

Tyler, Anne - A Slipping Down Life. Vintage. 1990, 1st thus/Cosmopolitan Special Edition. 166pp standard paperback. Cosmopolitan special edtion. Some signs of being attached and detached from Cosmo; very good.
[Order code:8149 / Price £1.00]

Tynan, Katharine - Denys the Dreamer. Literary Press Ltd, not dated, anything from 1920 to 1950? 7½" x 4¾", 274pp, red cloth, hardback. Lacks spine; hinges weak; slight marks to baords; rubber stamp on front paste-down (Petts Wood Over 60 Club Daylight Inn); appears to lack front-free endpaper but on the basis of the title-page browning compared to that of the back-free endpaper it may not have had one on the first place?; a few fox spots, good, clean reading copy; no wrapper. Scarce title.
[Order code:14844 / Price £1.00]

Antiquarian | Art and Antiques | Biography | Children's | Cookery | Curiosities | Film, Stage, TV and Photography | Folio Society | Gardening | History | Humour | Literature | Magazines and Newspapers | Reference | Military | Mythology, Legend and Witchcraft | Natural History | Non Fiction | Occult, E. T., Ghosts, Paranormal | Plates Suitable For Framing | Poetry and Ballads | Religion | Royalty | Sport, Game etc. | Stamps and Cigarette Cards | Travel, Places and Exploration
How To Order | E-mail Me | Home
General Fiction Sorted By Author's Surname - Next Section:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

© 2009 by Paul A. Whyles. All rights reserved. | http://home.clara.net/pwhyles | last updated 31.03.2009