Paul A. Whyles - Second-Hand Books
General Fiction Sorted By Author's Surname - Section O

O'Brien, Kate - The Flower of May. Companion Book Club. Not dated, '50s. 7½" x 4¾", 336pp, grey cloth, hardback. Very good complete with very good minus, price-cut, wrapper that has a slightly sunned spine. Aboe average.
[Order code:10405 / Price £2.50]

O'Brien, Deirdre - Thus Lovers Dream. Modern. O'Brien, Deirdre - Thus Lovers Dream. Modern Publishing, not dated, 1950s? 7½" x 4¾", 184pp, green cloth, hardback. Spine sunned; small mark/scratch to top-edge of front-board; slight page-edge browning; good (no inscriptions, not ex-library) solid reading copy; no wrapper.
[Order code:18236 / Price £1.00]

O'Farrell, Padraic - Break the Green Bough. Glendale, 1990, 1st. ... is set in the final three years of the life of Michael Collins, Ireland's brilliant and volatile revolutionary leader. Around the mementous events of the War of Independence - Bloody Sunday, the burning of the Custom House, Beal na Blath - fact is woven with fiction to give an intriguing tapestry of city and country life in the early twenties. (back cover). 318pp, standard paperback. Probably unread; slight edge-wear; near fine (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code:17073 / Price £1.00]

O'Hara, Mary - Thunderhead. Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1947 reprint. 8¾" x 5½", 312pp, quarter blue buckram with grey cloth sides, hardback. Front hinge split at title-page but still held by webbing, page-edge browning good reading copy only, no wrapper. Standard materials used just after the war were not too good.
[Order code:4523 / Price £1.00]

O'Neill, Olivia - Imperial Nights. Futura. 1980. Alexia, love-child of a Polish princess and Russian guardsman, is passionately bound to Valerian, warrior of the Tsar's doomed empire... even as here heart yearns for the gentler touch of the Englishman, Anthony, whose love calls her from Moscow's icy palaces to the sultry gardens of the Nile. (back cover). 474pp standard paperback. 1 central spine crease; slight corner creases; slight page-edge browning; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code:8151 / Price £1.00]

Ollivant, Alfred - Owd Bob: The Grey Dog of Kenmuir. Nelson, not dated, c1920? 6½" x 4", 288pp, red cloth, hardback. Illustrated with a monochrome frontispiece and decorated title-page. Corners rounded/bumped, slight cover marks, slightly 'dusty', spine sunned, name and address on front paste-down, good only, NO wrapper.
[Order code:14507 / Price £2.50]

Oppenheim, E. Phillips - The Great Impersonation. Hodder & Stoughton. 1946 reprint. 7½" x 5", 318pp, grey-brown cloth, hardback. Externally good only, inscription on half-title, internally very good, sound, no wrapper. Below average.
[Order code:10651 / Price £2.50]

Oxenham, John (pseud. of William Arthur Dunkerley) - God's Candle. Longmans, Green and Co., 1929. 7" x 5", 92pp, paperback. Illustrated with a monochrome, tissue guarded, frontispiece by T. Baines. Covers 'dusty' and with foxing; spine sunned/dulled; edge-wear, especially head/foot of spine; name wirtten in top-front corner of blank prelim; the odd internal fox spot; good, reasonable copy, not price-cut.
[Order code:15202 / Price £10.00]

Antiquarian | Art and Antiques | Biography | Children's | Cookery | Curiosities | Film, Stage, TV and Photography | Folio Society | Gardening | History | Humour | Literature | Magazines and Newspapers | Reference | Military | Mythology, Legend and Witchcraft | Natural History | Non Fiction | Occult, E. T., Ghosts, Paranormal | Plates Suitable For Framing | Poetry and Ballads | Religion | Royalty | Sport, Game etc. | Stamps and Cigarette Cards | Travel, Places and Exploration
How To Order | E-mail Me | Home
General Fiction Sorted By Author's Surname - Next Section:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

© 2010 by Paul A. Whyles. All rights reserved. | http://home.clara.net/pwhyles | last updated 17.05.2010