Paul A. Whyles - Second-Hand Books
General Fiction Sorted By Author's Surname - Section F

Faid, Mary - The Other Side of the Park. Hurst & Blackett. 1972, 1st (NOT the book club edition). Heather Osborne's father is a respected figure in Auldriggs society. With his daughter he occupies a handsome villa in the upper reaches of the town. He has high ambitions for Heather, which include her marriage to a business man in their own circle. In the park which divides them from the lower town, Heather meets John Glen, a science student, who falls far below her father's standards. She is torn between staying on her own side of the park or moving across to John's. The consequences of her decision bring some hardship, but also fulfilment. This is the story of two familes linked by a closely kept secret from the past. Heather's father and John's equally strong-minded mother maintain a feud to which there seems no solution. Mary Faid has set her moving novel against a beautifully drawn Scottish background. (flap). 7½" x 4¾", 184pp, library laminated boards, hardback. Ex-library (wrapper taped to boards with flaps cut and blurb flap placed under plastic of back-board; usual stamps etc etc); page-edge browning; page 25/26 sellotaped in along spine; 2 small doodles on back paste-down; other small faults; good only but not unreasonable; wrapper laminated to boards in library fashion.
[Order code:10435 / Price £5.00]

Fanu, J. Sheridan Le - Uncle Silas. Penguin. Fanu, J. Sheridan Le - Uncle Silas. Penguin, 1947 reprint. Victorian Gothic mystery/thriller novel: see: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Uncle_Silas 224pp, standard paperback. Slightly sunned spine; slight edge-wear; cover slightly 'dusty'/marks; slight edge-foxing; cover coming loose; remnants of, probably, revised price-sticker over original printed price (below the penguin on front cover); very good minus (no inscriptions, not ex-library) clean copy.
[Order code:18166 / Price £1.00]

Farmer, Penelope - Glass Houses. Gollancz, 1988, Uncorrected Proof. Grace is a glassblower. A taciturn farmer's daughter from Somerset, she is able to set up her own glasshouse with the legacy left her by her old mentor, Reg; so, accompanied by her young apprentice, she moves to Derbyshire. But when Jas, once both a glassblower and her husband, and Betsy, Grace's ghostly and goading alter ego, appear, the characters, in their obsession with glass and wach other, are brought to explosion point. Glass istself is the heart of the novel: the focus of its narrative, its symbolism, its illusive, illusory magic. Wrought from earth by fire, blown by air, cooled by water, it determines and describes not only the characters, the landscapes they move in, the society they are parto of, but also the way the story progresses, hypnotically, through each of its stages to a terrifying climax. ('wrapper' flap). 8½" x 5¾", 216pp, softback (wrapper as card cover). Slightly sunned spine, fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, no marks, NOT ex-library).
[Order code:14316 / Price £15.00]

Farnol, Jeffery - The Money Moon: A Romance. Sampson, Low, Marston not dated reprint, inscribed 1932. It is an example of non-nuclear families valued by pre-1960s standards. The romantic heroine is raising her nephew, who the hero is immediately an Uncle to. There's an unrelated older woman also loved as part of the family and called Aunt to demonstrate as much. She gets to marry even though she's too old to bear children. (clew's reviews: a book log: Fiction (20th c.) Archives). 7½" x 5", 248pp, red cloth, hardback. Neat prize inscription on front-free endpaper, spine slightly sunned, edges slightly 'dusty', slight edge-foxing, very good, NO wrapper.
[Order code:6513 / Price £1.00]

Farnol, Jeffery - The Broad Highway. Sampson Low. Farnol, Jeffery - The Broad Highway: A Romance of Kent. Sampson Low, not dated reprint, 2/- Cheap Edition. Amazom.com has some user reviews; this link might work (if not then do a search for 'Farnol Broad Highway' but it has to be .com because .uk does not have any user reviews of this): http://www.amazon.com/Broad-Highway-Jeffery-Farnol/dp/080956582X/ref=sr_1_3?ie=UTF8&s=books&qid=1244303864&sr=8-3 7¼" x 4½", 448pp, red cloth, black blocking, hardback. Slightly sunned spine; lower-front corners rounded; top-edge 'dusty'; name and address written in top-front corner of front paste-down; very good, complete with good (edge-wear, heavy round head of spine, less so to foot of spine; slightly 'dusty'; crease down back-panel; slightly sunned spine) quite reasonable wrapper; tight, clean, sound copy.
[Order code:17513 / Price £5.00]

Farnol, Jeffery - Over the Hills. Sampson Low. Farnol, Jeffery - Over the Hills: A Romance of the Fifteen. Sampson Low, not dated, binding is that of the 2/- Cheap Edition. Being the narrative of Adam (called Thursday) with particulars of his adventures, his joys and sorrows, his friends and right beloved enemy (title-page). 7¼" x 4½", 320pp, red cloth, black blocking, hardback. Slightly sunned spine; very heavy quarter-moon machine made depression to top front corner of front-board effecting all pages upto page 200; slight 'bump' to top-front corner of back-board and pages; binding slightly cocked; slight edge-wear; variable endpaper browning; top-edge 'dusty'; good (no inscriptions, not ex-library) NO wrapper.
[Order code:17516 / Price £1.00]

Farnol, Jeffery - Beltane the Smith: A Romance. Sampson Low. Farnol, Jeffery - Beltane the Smith: A Romance. Sampson Low, not dated, New and Cheaper Edition. 7½" x 7¾", 512pp, red cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Spine sunned; slight corner wear; edges 'dusty'; name and street written on front paste-down; name written on back paste-down; good, sound reading copy; NO wrapper.
[Order code:17517 / Price £1.00]

Farnol, Jeffery - Another Day. Sampson Low. Farnol, Jeffrey - Another Day. Sampson Low, not dated, 2/- New Cheap Edition. 7¼" x 4½", 320pp, red cloth, black blocking, hardback. Slightly sunned spine; binding slightly cocked; top-edge 'dusty'; slight endpaper browning; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with poor (tears to back-panel; loss at foot of spine; general edge-wear/tears; 'dusty'; sunned spine) wrapper.
[Order code:17518 / Price £3.00]

Farnol, Jeffery - The Way Beyond. Sampson Low. Farnol, Jeffery - The Way Beyond. Sampson Low, not dated, c1960? ...tells of the joys and tribulations of parenthood and gives an ideal picture of the perfect human partnership of Charmian and Sir Peter Vibart, the heroes also of that greatest of all romances Thr Broad Highway. Their son Richard's adventures are as wild as Peter's own and culminate in his being involved in a mysterious murder for which, but for Charmian's faith and courage, he might have been sentenced to death, so strongly did the web of circumstantial evidence envelop him. ... (flap). 8" x 5¼", 184pp, red cloth, black blocking, hardback. Very good (no inscritpions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with good (4 edge-tears to top-edge of front panel; slight edge-wear/tears/chips) wrapper; not price-cut.
[Order code:17519 / Price £3.00]

Farnol, Jeffery - Peregrine's Progress, or, Diana of the Dawn. Sampson Low. Farnol, Jeffery - Peregrine's Progress, or, Diana of the Dawn. Sampson Low, fourth impression, not dated, inscribed 1929. 7½" x 5", 470pp, red cloth, black blocking, hardback. Looks like the wrapper may have been attached to the cover with a few dabs of glue at one time? (see photo); inscriptions on front-free endpaper; top-edge 'dusty'; slight edge-foxing/marks; very good minus (no bumps, not ex-library); has a brown-paper cover with a portion of the original wrapper's front-panel and spine glued to it (see photo).
[Order code:17520 / Price £5.00]

Fergusson, Adam - Roman Go Home. Book of the Month Club (Collins), 1969. Britain, 409AD. The twlight of the Roman Empire. The legions pack their bags, bequeathing to the hurriedly constituted British army an arsenal of hopelessly over-sophisticated catapults with war-heads of polished rock.Vortigern, half-brother of the new King, cynically revives the Druid cult to provide a militant arm for his revolutionary movement. The Empress Thermantia grumblingly arrives to preside over yet another Independence Day. Marcus Anicius, a young Roman partician, intended to marry the Emperor's sister, instead falls in love with the Celtic Princess Imogen. 'Crakin' silly sort of name', comments Thermantia tartly. 'What will your family think when they hear you want to marry a savage?'. The analogies [1969] with more recent events are obvious, yet never overdone. For this enormously funny satire contrives also to be a real story about real people. Adam Fergusson, whose first novel this is, writes with understanding and sympathy of those who pluck the rose of independence and find the thron too late. His success is complete and the story of Marcus and Imogen, caught up willy-nilly in the sidingegration of a society, provides a curisously moving pendant to a book written with compassion as well as interest. (flap). 8" x 5", 284pp, brown cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Map endpapers (identical). Small blue mark near front-edge of lower-edge of text block; slight bump to lower-front corner of front-board; very slightly sunned spine; very good minus (no inscriptions, not ex-library) complete with very good minus (slightly sunned spine, slightly 'dusty', very slight wear) wrapper.
[Order code:16086 / Price £5.00]

Fielding, A. - The Paper Chase. Collins Crime Club. 1934, second impression. 7½" x 5", 252pp, black cloth, hardback. Edges foxed, heavy wear/splitting along spine edges, ex-library but remnants of label on front-free endpaper only, fox spots hear and there, some cover marks, good, no wrapper. Below average.
[Order code:10350 / Price £5.00]

Fielding, Helen - Bridget Jones's Diary. Picador, reprint. A dazzling urban satire of modern human relations? An ironic, tragic insight into the demise of the nuclear family? Or the confused ramblings of a pissed thirty-something? (back cover) 7¾" x 5", 308pp, paperback. No spine creases; corners creased; other slight signs of being read but good, tight, clean copy anyway.
[Order code:14808 / Price £0.50]

Flanagan, Thomas - The Tenants of Time. Corgi, 1989 (1st thus). ... is a work on an epic scale, told with all the grace and dramatic style .... Bringing to life his principal characters with a rare richness and clarity ... also paints an unforgettable portrait of a nation in turmoil. From peasant cottages to aristocratic estates, from sleepy market towns to Dublin, New York and the London of Gladstone, Whistler and Oscar Wilde, from the 1867 Fenian uprising to 1891 and the inglorious fall of Parnell, Flanagan has created a masterpiece. (back cover). 1072pp, standard paperback. Light spine creasing; concave spine (bit less than usually found with massive paperbacks); slight corner creasing; good, solid, clean copy.
[Order code:17211 / Price £1.00]

Flaubert, Gustave - Madame Bovary. Dent. 1939 reprint. Everyman's Library. Trnaslated by Eleanor Marx-Aveling. 7" x 4¼", 286pp, gold blocked spine lettering, blind device on front-board, hardback. Name label on front paste-down (½" x 1½"); slightly sunned spine; very slight page-edge browning; very good, sound, clean copy complete with good (sunned spine, slightly 'dusty', slight edge-wear) wrapper.
[Order code:8515 / Price £2.00]

Fletcher, J. S. - Mistress Spitfire. Collins. 1930, reissued edition. Here is an historical novel that savours not of history, but rather of romance and adventure. It is written in a delightful old-world style, so cleverly assimilated by the author that you will read it with more ease and pleasure than many a novel that is essentially twentieth century. In Richard Coope, Gent., and his sharp-tongued cousin, Alison French, we have as amusing a Benedick and Beatrice as we could wish to meet in the pages of fiction. Master Richard is just that dashing, chivalrous adventurer we associate with the days of King Charles, and Mistress Alison is most attractively provocative. We follow the somewhat erratic course of their love with a keen enjoyment of their every exploit in the time of the Cavaliers and Roundheads. (Verso of Half-Title). 7½" x 5", 252pp, red-brown cloth, hardback. Remnants of old label along top of front board, remnants of old label at top of front paste-down, name and address writtin at top of front-free endpaper, covers marked and unevenly 'dusty', good reading copy only, reasonably solid, NO wrapper.
[Order code:10487 / Price £5.00]

Fletcher, J. S. - The Man in No 3 and Other Stories of Crime, Love and Mystery. Collins, 1933, 5th impression. 7¼" x 4¼", 252pp, blue cloth, hardback. Contents (short stories): The Man in Number 3, The Button and the Banknote, The Ring, At the First Green, Night-Work, Find the Woman!, The Outside Chance, Seekers after Rarity, A Return to the Footlights, The Other Sense, Sunrise in February, Young Mr Merrill's Love Affair, Snowbound in Arcady, The Return of a Native, The Biter Bit, The Love Charm, The She-Dragon, and Vanity Amongst the Roses. Spine and board edges sunned, general spots and marks to boards, front-board nearly detached, internal light foxing, pencil doodle on back paste-down, good only, reading copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:13141 / Price £2.50]

Fletcher, J. S. - The Rayner-Slade Amalgamation. Harrap. Fletcher, J. S. - The Rayner-Slade Amalgamation. Harrap, 1933, 1st thus. This would appear to be a classic detective novel; some of the contents: Midnight Ride; Dean Man; Shoe-Buckle; Mr Franklin Fullaway; Kastirsevitch Jewels; Prima Dona's Portrait; Frantic Impresario; Jewel-Box; Lady's Maid's Mother; Second Murder; Russian Bank-Notes; Third Murder; Ambler Appleyard; Fifty Thousand Pounds Reward; Bayswater Boarding-House; Gerald Rayner; Photograph; Definite Suspicion; Late Call; Number Fifty-three; etc etc etc (sorry, can't find a sensible synopsis). 7½" x 4¾", 252pp, red cloth, black blocking, hardback. Slightly sunned spine; edge-wear; boards 'dusty'; slight splitting to internal hinge paper; appears to lack free endpapers but I think its one of those type of books that never had them (saves money, the '30s was a severe depression time); good, sound reading copy; no wrapper.
[Order code:17627 / Price £3.00]

Follett, Ken - The Third Twin. Pan, 1997. 632pp standard paperback. About 8 spine creases, front cover creased with 'dog-eared' lower-front corner, small rub to centre of back spine-edge, obviously read but good reading copy.
[Order code:5915 / Price £0.50]

Follett, Ken - The Key to Rebecca. BCA. Follett, Ken - The Key to Rebecca. BCA, 1980. 8¾" x 5¼", 312pp, red cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Very good plus (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good plus wrapper.
[Order code:18065 / Price £1.00]

Footman, David - The Yellow Rock. Herbert Jenkins, 1st, 1929. 7½" x 4¾", 312pp, blue cloth, hb. Externally poor, name ins. top corner of front-free endpaper, many pages neatly sellotaped in place, internally clean, no wrapper.
[Order code:4922 / Price £30.00]

Forbes, Bryan - The Endless Game. ONYX (US) paperback, 1987. Not since The Spy Who Came in From the Cold have I read a thriller which explores with such power the dark world of international espionage and politics in our time. With this book, Forbes moves into the very front rank of world thriller wirters. (Jack Higgins, back-cover). Paperback format, 398pp. Cover worn (spine and front-cover creases, edge-wear, slight rubs); slight page-edge browning; contents clean and sound.
[Order code:3392 / Price £1.00]

Forbes, Bryan - The Twisted Playground. Mandarin. 1994 reprint. Henry Blagden, prominent MP, commits suicide in a Moscow hoterl. A year later his clossest friend sees him alive in Venice. The hunt begins. Bacause Blagden was involved in the business where he had forfeited the right to be called human. A business so horrific that his best friend Martin undertakes a search and destroy mission that leads him right to the heart of darkness... (back cover). 290pp standard paperback. No spine creases; slight page-edge browning/foxing; slight edge-wear; very good, probably unread.
[Order code:7896 / Price £2.00]

Forbes, Colin - The Power. Pan. Forbes, Colin - The Power. Pan reprint. In this thriller, Tweed, Paula Grey and Bob Newman face the most professional enemy they have ever encountered. Subjected to overwhelming and murderous pressure, Tweed's desperate task is to identify this mysterious opponent before it is too late. A nightmare scenario unfolds. (Amazon). 544pp standard paperback. Slight creases to cover; slight page-edge browning/foxing; slightly concave spine; very good (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library); possibly unread.
[Order code:17669 / Price £1.00]

Forbes, Francis, Reid, Colin, Dick, Adrian - The Heights of Zervos, Rat Race, Confessions of a Hitch-Hiker. Odhams. Forbes, Colin; Francis, Dick; Reid, Adrian - The Heights of Zervos, Rat Race, Confessions of a Hitch-Hiker. Complete books, not abridged. Odhams, 1971. 8" x 5", 512pp, dark-blue buckram, gold blocking, hardback. Slightly sunned spine; slight edge-wear; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library); no wrapper.
[Order code:18411 / Price £5.00]

Forsyth, Frederick - The Negotiator. Bantam. 1st, 1989. He almost made it. He could see here there, just beyond his fingertips, inches beyond the hard right hand that would drag her down to safety in the long grass; he could see the fright in here huge eyes, the little white teeth in her screaming mouth... and then the bright crimson rose that bloomed on the front of her thin cotton dress. She went down then as if punched in the back, and he recalled lying over here with his body until the firing stopped and the mafiosi escaped through the forest. He remembered sitting there holding her, cradling the tiny limp form in his arms, weeping and shouting at the uncomprehending and too-late-apologetic local police: "No, no, sweet Jesus, not again ..." (back cover). 9" x 6¼", 448pp, black cloth, hardback. Slight 'bump' (probably binding machine) to top-front corner of front-board; fine (no inscriptions, not ex-library) complete with very good plus (slight edge-wear) wrapper.
[Order code:3283 / Price £2.00]

Forsyth, Frederick - The Fourth Protocol. Hutchinson, 1984, 1st. They would not really try it, would they?... Not breach the Fourth Protocol? Or would they? Desperate men sometimes take desperate measures, and he had several reasons to know htat in a number of areas, food production, economics and Afghanistan, the USSR was in desperate waters... (back of wrapper). 8¾" x 5½", 448pp, black cloth, hardback. Bump at middle of bottom edge of front board; bump at lower back board/spine corner; good (no inscriptions, not ex-library) reading copy with good (edge-wear) wrapper, not price-cut.
[Order code:7260 / Price £1.00]

Forsyth, Frederick - The Day of the Jackal. BCA. 1971. 8¾" x 5¼", 358pp, red cloth, hardback. Very slight edge-foxing, corners slightly rounded, very good (no inscriptions, NOT ex-library), complete with wrapper that has a 2" tear along the back-flap/back panel fold, a ¼" tear with creasing at the fott of the front panel and some other slight edge wear.
[Order code:7263 / Price £1.00]

Fox, Paula - Slave Dancer. Windrush. Fox, Paula - Slave Dancer. Windrush, 1989, 1st thus (largeish print). In the summer of 1840, Jessie Bollier, a young New Orleans boy, was pressganged aboard The Moonlight, a slaver bound for Africa. A telented flautist, Jessie is forced to become the Slave Dancer - each day he has to play while the slaves, shackled and half-dead, 'dance' for exercise... This is his recollection of that nightmarish summer. (back board). 9½" x 6", 212pp, laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings by Eros Keith. Probably unread; fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) no wrapper as issued.
[Order code:17440 / Price £4.00]

Francis, Dick - Straight. Guild, 1989. 9½" x 6", 280pp, blue cloth, hb. Signature on front-free endpaper, Fine c/w fine wrapper. Average.
[Order code:6952 / Price £2.50]

Francis, Dick - Straight. Michael Joseph, 1990, 4th impression. 'I inherited my brother's life, inherited his desk, his business, his enemies, his horses and his mistress. I inherited my brother's life, and it nearly killed me.' (back cover). 8½" x 5¼", 280pp, large paperback. 3 spine creases; binding slightly cocked; slight edge-wear; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code:7159 / Price £1.00]

Francis, Dick - The Danger. Pan. reprint. 286pp standard paperback. No spine creases; very slight edge-wear; couple of slight cover creases; probably unread; very good plus (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code:7160 / Price £0.54]

Francis, Dick - Nerve. Pan. 1976 edtion 37th impression. 220pp standard paperback. Read (1 spine crease, slight crease to front cover), near fine.
[Order code:7162 / Price £1.00]

Francis, Dick - Hot Money. Pan. 1988 reprint. Malcolm Pembroke never expected to make a million pounds without making enemies. Nor did he expect his latest wife to be burtally murdered. All the clues suggest the killer comes from close to home - but after five maarriages and nine children, that still leaves the field wide open. When he finds his own life in danger, Pembroke entrusts his safety to his estranged son, Ian, an amateur jockey; and through him discovers a compulsive new outlet for his financial expertise. Soon he's playing the international blook stock market for incredible stakes. Not the safest bet for a man on the run from avaricious relatives. Particularly when one of them's goe a bomb... (back cover). 278pp standard paperback. One very faint spine crease; slight page-edge browning; probably unread (no inscriptions. not ex-library).
[Order code:7168 / Price £1.00]

Francis, Dick - For Kicks and Flying Finish. Chancellor. 1991 reprint. 8½" x 5¾", 336pp, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Fine, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code:7197 / Price £1.00]

Francis, Dick - Second Wind. Michael Joseph, 1999, 1st. 9½" x 6", 282pp, black cloth, hardback. Slight bump to lower-front of back-board and wrapper, very good, complete with wrapper.
[Order code:7431 / Price £1.00]

Francis, Dick - Bolt. Michael Joseph, 1986, 1st. When Kit Fielding, champion steeplechase jockey, finds that Princess Casilia, his chief patron, is facing serious trouble, he goes unhesitatingly to her aid. Neither realises that his instinctive support is the first step to a frightening battle involving violent risk, with the honour of the princess's family as the prize and Kit's own destruction as the forfeit. Beset by other problems, not least his troubled romance with Danielle, the princess's niece, Kit knows that while steering through deadly outside dangers and riding at breakneck speed in races, he must also contend with the long-term hartred of his own family's enemy. (Wrapper flap). 8¾" x 5½", 240pp, black cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Page-edge browning, otherwise fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, no marks, NOT ex-library) complete with similar, price-cut, wrapper.
[Order code:14289 / Price £3.00]

Francis, Clare - A Dark Devotion. Macmillan, 1st, 1997. 9½" x 6", 410pp, black cloth, hb. Fine c/w fine, price-cut, wrapper. Average.
[Order code:6949 / Price £5.00]

Francis, Clare - Wolf Winter. Heinemann, 1st, 1987. On a secret mission to the Finnish-Soviet border at the height of the Cold War, two Norwegian volunteers are shot dead. Their blood-stained bodies are found in the snow, inexplicably on the wrong side of the border, in an incident with far0reaching international repecussions. (Wrapper flap). 9½" x 6", 540pp, dark blue cloth, hardback. Page-edge browning, very good, complete with very good wrapper.
[Order code:6950 / Price £1.00]

Francis, Blackburn, Carstairs, Dick, John, John Paddy - Odds Against, A Ring of Roses, The Concrete Kimono. Odhams. Francis, Dick; Blackburn, John; Carstairs, John Paddy - Odds Against; A Ring of Roses; The Concrete Kimono. Complete books, not abridged. Odhams, 1966. 8" x 5", 512pp, brown buckram, gold blocking, hardback. Slightly sunned spine; slight edge-wear; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library); no wrapper.
[Order code:18408 / Price £5.00]

Francis, Ely, Benjamin, Dick, David, Philip - Nerve, Seconds, Quick, Beofre it Melts. Odhams. Francis, Dick; Ely, David; Benjamin, Philip - Nerve; Seconds; Quick, Beofre it Melts. Complete books, not abridged. Odhams, 1972. 8" x 5", 512pp, dark-green buckram, gold blocking, hardback. Slightly sunned spine; slight edge-wear; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library); no wrapper.
[Order code:18413 / Price £5.00]

Francis, Kenrick, Fullerton, Dick, Tony, Alexander - Smokescreen, A Tough One to Lose, The Escapists. Odhams. Francis, Dick; Kenrick, Tony; Fullerton, Alexander - Smokescreen, A Tough One to Lose, The Escapists. Complete books, not abridged. Odhams, 1972. 8" x 5", 510pp, dark-blue buckram, gold blocking, hardback. Slightly sunned spine; slight edge-wear; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library); no wrapper.
[Order code:18414 / Price £5.00]

Francis, Robinson, Williams, Venables, Dick, Derek, Gordon, Terry - Bonecrack, Goshawk Squadron, They Used to Play on Grass. Odhams. Francis, Dick; Robinson, Derek; Williams, Gordon & Venables, Terry - Bonecrack, Goshawk Squadron, They Used to Play on Grass. Complete books, not abridged. Odhams, 1972. 8" x 5", 512pp, black buckram, gold blocking, hardback. Slightly sunned spine; slight edge-wear; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library); no wrapper.
[Order code:18412 / Price £5.00]

Franklin, Charles - Guilt for Innocence. 1960, Robert Hale. 7¼" x 4¾", 192pp, yellowish-green cloth, hb. Boots Booklovers library, with their symbol embossed on the front board, etc. Very good without a wrapper.
[Order code:2253 / Price £1.50]

Fraser, Antonia - Quiet as a Nun. Methuen. Fraser, Antonia - Quiet as a Nun. Methuen, 1987 reprint. Nun Found Dead - so begins the newspaper item recording the death of Sister Miriam of Blessed Eleanor's convent, apparantly starved to death in a ruined tower adjoining the convent grounds. For Jamima Shore, the appeal by Reverend Mother Ancilla to return to her convent school to investigate her friend's death is irrestible, for Sister Miraim was once Rosabelle Powerstock, heiress to one of the largest forutnes in Britian... (back cover). 176pp, standard paperback. Inscription in top-front corner of title-page; one very slight spine crease; very good (not ex-library).
[Order code:18404 / Price £1.00]

Fraser, Caro - The Pupil. Phoenix, Tatler promotional copy, 1994. Of the two pupil barristers in the prestigious chambers at Caper Court headed by Sir Basil Bunting, only one can win the coveted place of junior tenant. Anthony Cross is brilliant but up against it - for his rival, the not very bright Edward CHoke, is Sir Basil's Nephey... (back cover). 250pp standard paperback. 1 central spine crease; presure crease to centre of front-edge of back-cover; very slight edge-wear; spight page-edge browning; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code:5914 / Price £0.54]

Fremlin, Celia - The Echoing Stones. Severn House, 1993, 1st. 8¾" x 5¼", 218pp, illustrated laminated boards, hb. Ex-library, usual stamps, front-free endpaper removed, very good c/w fine wrapper in protective sleeve. Average.
[Order code:5909 / Price £3.50]

Frischmuth, Barbara - The Convent School. Ariadne Press, 1993, 1st thus. Translated by Gerald Chapple and James B. Lawson. 8¾" x 5½", 94pp, dark-red cloth, silver blocked spine lettering, hardback. '... an entertaining, dead-on critique of the authoritarian workings of a Catholic girls' boarding school...' (Martin Kraft, Luzerner Neueste Nachrichten). ... portrays the convent school's authoritarian conditioning and a young teenager's struggle to become her own person in spite of it. The Fourteen briefly-sketched chapters are a kaleidoscope of the confusion teenagers face when caught in a well-meaning, but unfeeling, legalistic educational process. ... has a supert ear for language as a repressive and an expressive tool. She adroitly blends many voices - of the girls exploring 'certain' passages of the Old Testament, or of the nuns preaching a strange mix of common-sense survival techniques with outrageous strategies for controling a husband. In attacking the sterotyping mechanisms of the church and boarding-school life ... always avoids cliches herself. ... ...(flap). Fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with similar wrapper. Please note that this is not a traditional 'School Story'.
[Order code:12047 / Price £22.00]

Fuentes, Carlos - La Muerte de Artemio Cruz. Penguin. Fuentes, Carlos - La Muerte de Artemio Cruz. Penguin, 1996, 1st thus. Spanish text. 268pp, standard paperback. Ex-library (shelf-ref. sticker at foot of spine; library stamp on title-page and insides back cover); slight edge-wear; very good plus (no spine creases).
[Order code:18115 / Price £2.00]

Fullerton, Alexander - Store. Companion Book Club (Hamlyn), 1972. 7½" x 4¾", 320pp, dark green 'buckram', hb. All edges coloured dark green. Fine, no wrapper.
[Order code:3295 / Price £2.50]

Fullerton, Alexander - No Man's Mistress. Peter Davies. 1955 August reprint (2nd impression). ... The action, of which there is no lack, takes place on board H.M.S. Pelorus, a cruiser stationed in the Mediterranean during the period when the army was hard pressed in the Libyan desert and the fate of Malta hung in the balance. To those stirring days James Wentworth, retired and a farmer, looks back - more than that, they return to hem with a peculiar intensity through an all-night conversation with Peter Tregarth (now in command of a submarine) whom he seeks out at the Annual Summer Ball at Fort Blockhouse. Peter Tregarth and he, had been midshipmen together in the Pelorus; and Peter Tregarth and he, without realising it, shared a strange personal secret which forms the underlying theme and eventual denouement of No Man's Mistress. ... (flap). 7½" x 4¾", 224pp, black cloth, hardback. Top-edges sunned; spine slightly sunned; very, very slight bump to lower-front corner of front-board; couple of tiny marks to boards; couple of edge-fox-spots; very good minus (no inscriptions, not ex-library) complete with good only (tear and creased portion at the top ot the back panel, edge-wear, slight loss to head/foot of spine, slightly 'dusty') wrapper, not price-cut.
[Order code:7292 / Price £5.00]

Antiquarian | Art and Antiques | Biography | Children's | Cookery | Curiosities | Film, Stage, TV and Photography | Folio Society | Gardening | History | Humour | Literature | Magazines and Newspapers | Reference | Military | Mythology, Legend and Witchcraft | Natural History | Non Fiction | Occult, E. T., Ghosts, Paranormal | Plates Suitable For Framing | Poetry and Ballads | Religion | Royalty | Sport, Game etc. | Stamps and Cigarette Cards | Travel, Places and Exploration
How To Order | E-mail Me | Home
General Fiction Sorted By Author's Surname - Next Section:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

© 2010 by Paul A. Whyles. All rights reserved. | http://home.clara.net/pwhyles | last updated 17.05.2010