Paul A. Whyles - Second-Hand Books
General Fiction Sorted By Author's Surname - Section D

Dane, Clemence - Regiment of Women. Heinemann. Dane, Clemence - Regiment of Women. Heinemann, 1919 reprint (4th impression, I think). '... a study of life in a girls' school ... ' (Wikipedia). 7½" x 4¾", 346pp, mauve cloth, black blocking, hardback. Spine and board edges sunned; cloth bubbled in places due to glue failure; slight edge-wear; name written in top-front corner of front paste-down; endpaper browning; page-edge browning; good only (no bumps, not ex-library); no wrapper.
[Order code:17902 / Price £15.00]

Dane, Clemence - Will Shakespeare: An Invention in Four Acts. (Play). Heinemann, November 1922, 3rd impression. 8" x 5¼", 142pp, dark-red cloth, gold blocked lettering, hardback. Spine sunned; slight sunning to spine-edge and top-edge of back-board; light endpaper browning; name written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; lower-front corner of back-board bumped; very slighte edge-foxing; very good (NOT ex-library), clean, sound copy, NO wrapper.
[Order code:14712 / Price £2.00]

Daudet, Alphonse - Tartarin de Tarascon. Ernest Flamarion. 1927? reprint. 7¼" x 4¾", 294pp, paper covers, softback. French text. Colour illustration on front cover, illustrated in monochrome within the text by Par G. Dutriac, J. Girardet, Montegut, De Myrbach, Picard and Rossi. Edges browned; spine a bit dulled; slightly dog-eared; covers a bit 'dusty', good, reasonably sound and clean copy.
[Order code:8433 / Price £5.00]

Davenport, Marcia - The Valley of Decision. Collins, 1946, 3rd impression. 8" x 5", 768pp, grey cloth, dark-green blocked spine lettering, hardback. It was on September 19th, 1873 that Mary Rafferty, not quite 16 and wearing her first long skirt, rang the side-door bell of the Scott mansion in Pittsburgh and started as "between maid" in the household of the stern and bearded ironmaster. This novel is her story. It is a story of love and devotion, of unswerving loyalty and self-sacrifice, the story of a firl who became the conscience of a family, the true representative of their integrity both in the home and in the roaring tumult of the steel mills. In time the novel spans nearly seventy years and foru generations of the Scott family mover across its pages. Magnificent and moveing, it gives a panorama of American family and business life and all of it is dominated by Mary Rafferty who is a living, breathing person becoming more real and more lovable with each succeding chapeter of her eventful story. (Flap). Corners rounded and slightly worn, spine and parts of boards foxed, small dent to edge of spine, good, clean, tight copy, complete with poor wrapper that is worn/torn/some loss around the head of the spine; sunned spine with a slit corresponding to the dent in the spine of the book and general edge-wear.
[Order code:12977 / Price £1.00]

Davidson, Mary M. - Edward in Exile, A Romance of History. Hodder and Stoughton, 1901, 1st. 7½" x 4¾", 300pp, pale grey-green cloth, hardback. Spine dulled; endpapers browned; inscription on verso of front-free endpaper and on half-title; some kind of word-puzzle written on verso of back-free endpaper; internally clean, sound, no wrapper.
[Order code:6353 / Price £9.00]

De Terán, Lisa St Aubin - Joanna. Virago, 1st, 1990. In the late 1800s 'Poor Florence' grwos up under the shadow of her beautiful sister with emerald eyes, eyes that are inherited by Florence's clairvoyant daughter Kitty. Kitty grows up under the flashing beam of La Corbiere Lighthouse on her beloved island of Jersey, hearing the cries and whispers of drowning sailors. But even she cannot predict the death of her childhood friend and lover on the killing fields of the First World War. After her daughter Joan is conceived in bitterness in the frozen wastes of Canada, Kitty returns home to find her father dead, the family fortune gambled away. And so a trinity of women, bound by compulsion and secrecy in Florence's web of kindness, begins a life of exile in London of the thirties. It is not until the advent of the Second World War that Joan, tall and red-haired, a physical abomination to her small and perfectly cruel mother, can break the threads that bind her. She goes in search of her lost father, takes lovers in wartime Bohemia, and little by little Joan - now Joanna - begins to understand the mysterious and terrible inheritance that has shadowed the family for three gnereations. (flap). 9½" x 6¼", 266pp, black cloth, hardback. Fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complere with very good plus (slight edge-wear) wrapper, not price-cut.
[Order code:3281 / Price £2.50]

Deighton, Len - Spy Hook. Hutchinson, 1st, 1988. 8¾" x 5½", 272pp, light red cloth, hb. Fine c/w near fine wrapper.
[Order code:3278 / Price £8.00]

Deighton, Len - XPD. Hutchinson, 1st, 1981. 8¾" x 5½", 404pp, black cloth, hb. Very good plus c/w similar wrapper. The red 'XPD' on the spine is sunned.
[Order code:3279 / Price £5.00]

Deighton, Len - Spy Story. BCA, 1975. 8" x 5", 224pp, brown cloth, hardback. Page-edge browning; mark to spine; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library), complete with good (fairly heavy edge-wear, 'rubs', circular mark to spine and front-panel) wrapper. Reading copy.
[Order code:10840 / Price £1.00]

Dexter, Colin - The Daughters of Cain: Inspector Morse. PAN. 1994? reprint. 386pp standard paperback. About 4 light spine creeases; slight cover corner creasing; very slight page-edge browning; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code:9518 / Price £1.00]

Devane, Clare - Our Song. World International, 1990. Tender Hearts series. The Black Cats are a rock band with a big future; and Suzie Gobson is a talented vocalist. But Michael Nolan has always thought of the band as his. When Suzie falls for Michael and fame beckons, she finds herself faced with a difficult decision. (back cover). Standard paperback, 160pp. Cover creasing; central spine crease; slight edge-wear; slight page-edge browning; very good minus (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code:10113 / Price £1.00]

Dickens, Charles - Martin Chuzzlewit. ND reprint, Hazell, Watson & Viney Ltd. The text used is that which Dickens corrected in 1867/68. Monochrome illustrations by Phiz. 7½" x 5", 688pp inc. 16 plates, hb. Very good without wrapper.
[Order code:2249 / Price £2.00]

Dickens, Charles - Mounted Coloured Portrait. Mount is 12½" x 10", picture is 8" x 6¼". Requires frame, not supplied. Near fine.
[Order code:3546 / Price £10.00]

Dickens, Charles - Sketches by 'Boz'. Milner & Co., not dated, inscribed 1904.7½" x 5", 256pp, red cloth blocked in black and gold, hardback. Top edge a bit 'dusty', slight wear to head and foot of spine; slight fading to spine, name and date inscription on front-free endpaper, very slight foxing to endpapers, slight page-edge browning, good, solid clean copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:3825 / Price £1.00]

Dickens, Charles - A Christmas Carol. King Penguin, 1st 1946. This is a 'facsimile' of the first edition. 7¼" x 4¾", 138pp plus 4 plates, red cloth, hb. Illustrated with 4 coloured plates and 4 monochrome drawings within the text by John Leech. The book is covered with a cellophane wrapper attached with strips of yellowing sticky-backed tape to the past-downs, the spine is attached with sticky-backed tape under this 'wrapper', the contents are near fine, no original wrapper.
[Order code:3895 / Price £3.00]

Dickens, Charles - The Old Curiosity Shop. Gresham, 1901, Imperial Edition. 8½" x 5¾", 420pp plus 8 plates, red cloth, hardback. Top-edge gilt. Illustrated with 8 monochrome, tissue guarded, drawings by H. M. Brock. Spine sunned; slight edge-wear and foxing; slight foxing at ends; the odd internal fox spot; good, reasonably solid copy (no wrapper).
[Order code:4304 / Price £2.50]

Dickens, Charles - The Posthumous Papers of The Pickwick Club. Gresham, 1901, Imperial Edition. 8½" x 5¾", 624pp plus 8 plates, red cloth, hardback. Top-edge gilt. Illustrated with 8 monochrome, tissue guarded, drawings by William Rainey. Spine sunned; frontispiece, its guard, and title-page loose (common with this series); 1 internal plate, with its guard, loose; inscription in top-corner of half-title; slight edge-wear and foxing; slight foxing at ends; the odd internal fox spot; good, reasonably solid copy (no wrapper).
[Order code:4306 / Price £2.50]

Dickens, Charles - Bleak House. Gresham, 1902, Imperial Edition. 8½" x 5¾", 624pp plus 8 plates, red cloth, hb. Top-edge gilt. Illustrated with 8 monochrome, tissue guarded, drawings by H. M. Brock. Spine sunned; half-title loose, frontispiece, its guard, title-page and dedication page loose, preface loose; up to page 18 becoming loose; top-corners of both boards badly bumped; good reading copy only; or breaker for the plates, no wrapper.
[Order code:4307 / Price £2.50]

Dickens, Charles - Oliver Twist. Gresham, 1901, Imperial Edition. 8½" x 5¾", 320pp plus 8 plates, red cloth, hardback. Top-edge gilt. Illustrated with 8 monochrome, tissue guarded, drawings by W. S. Stacey. Spine sunned; frontispiece, its guard and title-page loose (common with this series); slight edge-wear and foxing; slight foxing at ends; the odd internal fox spot; good, reasonably solid copy (no wrapper).
[Order code:4308 / Price £2.50]

Dickens, Charles - Little Dorrit. Gresham, 1902, Imperial Edition. 8½" x 5¾", 656pp plus 8 plates, red cloth, hardback. Top-edge gilt. Illustrated with 8 monochrome, tissue guarded, drawings by John H. Bacon. Spine sunned; slight edge-wear and foxing; slight foxing at ends; the odd internal fox spot; good, reasonably solid copy (no wrapper).
[Order code:4309 / Price £2.50]

Dickens, Charles - Nicholas Nickleby. Gresham, 1901, Imperial Edition. 8½" x 5¾", 644pp plus 8 plates, red cloth, hardback. Top-edge gilt. Illustrated with 8 monochrome, tissue guarded, drawings by Claude A. Shepperson. Spine sunned; 1 plate loose; top corner of pages169/170 and 171/172 torn off but still present; slight edge-wear and foxing; slight foxing at ends; the odd internal fox spot; good, reasonably solid copy (no wrapper).
[Order code:4310 / Price £2.50]

Dickens, Charles - Hard Times. Gresham, 1902, Imperial Edition. 8½" x 5¾", 332pp plus 9 plates, red cloth, hardback. Top-edge gilt. Illustrated with 9 monochrome, tissue guarded, drawings by W. S. Stacey. Spine sunned; 2 plates loose; slight edge-wear and foxing; slight foxing at ends; the odd internal fox spot; good, reasonably solid copy (no wrapper).
[Order code:4312 / Price £2.50]

Dickens, Charles - Christmas Books, ('A Christmas Carol', 'The Chimes', 'The Cricket on the Hearth', 'The Battle of Life' and 'The Haunted Man'). Gresham, 1902, Imperial Edition. 8½" x 5¾", 318pp plus 8 plates, red cloth, hardback. Top-edge gilt. Illustrated with 8 monochrome, tissue guarded, drawings by C. A. Shepperson. Spine sunned, slight edge-foxing, slight foxing at ends, some fadeing to boards round edges, good (no inscriptions, NOT ex-library), solid, clean copy; NO wrapper.
[Order code:4313 / Price £1.00]

Dickens, Charles - Sketches by Boz: Illustrative of Everyday Life and Everyday People. Gresham, 1902, Imperial Edition. 8½" x 5¾", 410pp plus 7 plates, red cloth, hardback. Top-edge gilt. Illustrated with 7 monochrome, tissue guarded, drawings by Max Cowper. Spine sunned, slight edge-foxing, slight foxing at ends, slight fadeing round board edges, good (no inscriptions, NOT ex-library), solid, clean copy; NO wrapper.
[Order code:4314 / Price £1.00]

Dickens, Charles - The Old Curiosity Shop and Sketches By Boz. Chapman and Hall, not dated, inscribed 1914, bound by R. Allen & Son, Nottingham. 10" x 7¼", 524pp plus 5 plates, half red-brown leather with grey cloth sides, hardback. 'The Old Curiosity Shop' is illustrated by C. Green with 3 full-page plates and 36 engravings within the text; 'Sketches By Boz' is illustrated by F. Barnard with 2 full-page plates and 32 engravings within the text (monochrome). The text is printed in two-column format; decorated initial letters to each chapter. Corner and edge wear, some other wear to leather, spine very slightly faded, name, address and date inscription at top of a prelim, slight foxing here-and-there, solid. (No wrapper).
[Order code:4911 / Price £12.00]

Dickens, Charles - A Tale of Two Cities and Our Mutual Friend. Chapman and Hall, not dated, inscribed 1914, bound by R. Allen & Son, Nottingham. 10" x 7¼", 612pp plus 5 plates, half red-brown leather with grey cloth sides, hardback. 'A Tale of Two Cities' is illustrated by F. Barnard with 1 full-page plates and 24 engravings within the text; 'Our Mutual Friend' is illustrated by J. Mahoney with 4 full-page plates and 54 engravings within the text (monochrome). The text is printed in two-column format; decorated initial letters to each chapter. Corner and edge wear, 2¾" split at top of spine/front-board joint, spine very slightly faded, name, address and date inscription at top of a prelim, slight foxing here-and-there, solid. (No wrapper).
[Order code:4912 / Price £12.00]

Dickens, Charles - The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club and Barnaby Rudge. Chapman and Hall, not dated, inscribed 1914, bound by R. Allen & Son, Nottingham. 10" x 7¼", 744pp plus 7 plates, half red-brown leather with grey cloth sides, hardback. 'The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club' is illustrated by 'Phiz' with 4 full-page plates and 53 engravings within the text; 'Barnaby Rudge' is illustrated by F. Barnard with 3 full-page plates and 43 engravings within the text (monochrome). The text is printed in two-column format; decorated initial letters to each chapter. Corner and edge wear, spine very slightly faded, name, address and date inscription at top of a prelim, slight foxing here-and-there, solid. (No wrapper).
[Order code:4913 / Price £12.00]

Dickens, Charles - Hard Times and Dombey and Son. Chapman and Hall, not dated, inscribed 1914, bound by R. Allen & Son, Nottingham. 10" x 7¼", 598pp plus 5 plates, half red-brown leather with grey cloth sides, hardback. 'Hard Times' is illustrated by H. French with 1 full-page plate and 19 engravings within the text; 'Dombey and Son' is illustrated by F. Barnard with 4 full-page plates and 58 engravings within the text (monochrome). The text is printed in two-column format; decorated initial letters to each chapter. Corner and edge wear, spine very slightly faded, other slight wear, small mark on front board, quarter-moon piece missing from foot, by spine (1" x 1" at full extent) of 7 leaves of last section, name, address and date inscription at top of a prelim, slight foxing here-and-there, solid. (No wrapper).
[Order code:4914 / Price £12.00]

Dickens, Charles - Martin Chuzzlewit. Chapman and Hall, not dated, inscribed 1914, bound by R. Allen & Son, Nottingham. 10" x 7¼", 424pp plus 4 plates, half red-brown leather with grey cloth sides, hardback. Illustrated by J. Barnard with 4 full-page plate and 55 engravings (4¼" x 5½" approx.) within the text (monochrome). The text is printed in two-column format; decorated initial letters to each chapter. Corner and edge wear, spine detached (present in 2 pieces), name, address and date inscription at top of a prelim, endpapers somewhat foxed, slight foxing here-and-there, solid. (No wrapper).
[Order code:4915 / Price £12.00]

Dickens, Charles - The Old Curiosity Shop. W. P. Nimo, ND, 1906? 7¾" x 5", 452pp plus 1 plate, red cloth, hardback. Top-edge gilt. Illustrated with a monochrome frontispiece engraving. Spine sunned, slight corner and edge wear, school-prize bookplate on front paste-down, internally very good, no wrapper.
[Order code:5080 / Price £2.50]

Dickend, Charles - A Christmas Carol & The Cricket on the Hearth. Readers Library Publishing, ND, ins. 1925. 6¾" x 4", 252pp, dark red cloth with blocking, hb. Name and date ins. on front-free endpaper, edges somewhat 'browned', generally good plus. Above average.
[Order code:5821 / Price £0.50] plus post at cost.

Dickens, Charles - Nicholas Nickleby. William Nicholson, ND, ins. 1924. 7½" x 5", 576pp, dark green buckram, hb. Spine faded, paper edges browned, ins. on front-free endpaper, good, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code:6665 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.

Dickens, Charles - A Tale of Two Cities. Collins Clear-Type Press. Not dated, probably '40s? 6¼" x 4", 456pp plus 12 plates (inc. title-page), red-brown buckram with gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings by A. A. Dixon. Spine slightly sunned, name and address pencilled on blank prelim, very good, no wrapper. Above average.
[Order code:8411 / Price £1.00]

Dickens, Charles - The Pickwick Papers. Dent. 1941 reprint. Everyman's Library, No. 235. 7" x 4¼", 804pp, pink cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Spine sunned; board edges slightly sunned; partial browning to external edges; bookplate on front paste-down; name and address written on front-free endpaper; good, sound copy complete with good only (sunned/dulled spine; slight loss to the head of the spine; a small hole in the front-edge of the spine; other edge wear) wrapper.
[Order code:8436 / Price £1.00]

Dickens, Charles - Bleak House. Chapman & Hall. Not dated, c1900? 7½" x 4½", 540pp, green cloth, hardback. Monochrome frontispiece. Lacks front-free endpaper; slightly sunned spine; slight board marks; page-edges browned; good, sound reading copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:9408 / Price £1.00]

Dickens, Charles - Oliver Twist. Penguin. 1978 reprint. See: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oliver_Twist 486pp, standard paperback. Includes Cruikshank's original illustrations. Probably unread; page-edge browning; slight edge-wear; very good (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code:10258 / Price £1.00]

Dickens, Charles - Great Expectations. Penguin. 1978 reprint. 510pp, standard paperback. Slight corner-curling; page-edge browning; good, solid, clean reading copy (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library). Just the job if this is on your school/college reading list this year (it was on mine in 1969!).
[Order code:10259 / Price £0.54]

Dickens, Charles - A Christmas Carol. Pears, not dated. Pears' Centenary Edition. 8¼" x 6¼", 142pp, red cloth, gold and black blocking, front board oval inlay colour drawing of Pears' Child, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text (several full-page) by Charles Green. 2pp (back to back) monochrome Pears' adds at back; paste-downs also have Pears adds (front with bookplate). Heavy water damage to front board and spine, rippling to 1¾" area adjacent to spine to all pages running about half way down from top; slight migration of cloth colour to top of pages, declining in extent from front to back; bookplate on front paste-down, otherwise internally clean, no wrapper. Below average. Reading copy, or source of salvagable illustrations.
[Order code:11059 / Price £5.00]

Dickens, Charles - The Old Curiosity Shop. Collins, 1953. 7¼" x 4½", 510pp, red buckram, limpback. Printed on 'India' paper. Slight edge-wear; evidence of something, probably sellotape holding a cover in place, previously stuck to both paste downs; inscription on verso of front-free endpaper, very good, no wrapper. Paperback size.
[Order code:11790 / Price £1.00]

Dickens, Charles - The Mystery of Edwin Drood. Folio Society 1st thus, 1982. It is ironical that the first time a mystery occupied the centre stage in a Dickens novel, rather than the periphery, its author should have died leaving the book unfinished and the mystery unsolved. Had it been a mere 'whodunnit' the completed half would have survived only as a curiosity, but the 'mystery' of Edwin Drood is a seam running through a novel of rare density, with flashes of gothic brilliance and much typically inventive Dickensian characterisation. For those interested in answers and certainties, it seems probable that Dickens' solution would have followed the few hints he gave to family and friends: that Edwin was murdered by his uncle, John Jaspar, who starts the novel in an opium den and was destined to end it in the condemned cell. Indeed Leon Garfield has recently published a modern version completed along these lines: but speculation should not distract the reader from the book itself, sturdily plotted, and peopled with characters both over and under life size in the usual careless Dickensian profusion. Here we have, as well as the enigmatically sinister John Jaspar, Grewgious the lawyer 'collecting his skirts for easy conversation', Thomas Sapsea, auctioneer and mayor, and the epitome of self-satisfied complacency, and (that most difficult trick of all to bring off) a convincing portrait of a truly good man, in Canon Crisparkie, the muscular Christian who can fancy breaking the ice by Cloisterham weir for a mid-winter swim, and yet is full of robust sense. (Folio Society). 9½" x 6¼", 270pp, quarter bottle-green cloth with grey paper sides printed with a repeat pattern in dark-grey, black-blocked spine title-panel, gold blocked spine lettering and decorateion (original Society Dickens series binding), hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Charles Keeping. Probably unread; fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good plus (slightly sunned to one end) sound, original slip-case; also has its original sign-up a new member post-card.
[Order code:11818 / Price £7.50]

Dickens, Charles - A Tale of Two Cities. Chapman & Hall. Dickens, Charles - A Tale of Two Cities. Chapman & Hall, June 1921 reprint, The Popular Edition. 7" x 4¼", 374pp, dark-grey-green cloth, black blocking, hardback. Name written in top-front corner of half-title, good, reasonably solid copy, no wrapper. Above average.
[Order code:13169 / Price £1.00]

Dickens, Charles - David Copperfield. Chapman & Hall/Humphrey Milford/OUP. Dickens, Charles - David Copperfield. Chapman & Hall/Humphrey Milford/OUP, not dated, inscribed 1917. 7" x 4¼", 992pp, blueish-grey cloth, gold blocked spine lettering and decoration, hardback. Illustrated with 'Forty Illustrations' (full-page within the text) by Phiz. Spine sunned, prize-plate on front-free endpaper, very good minus, solid, clean copy; NO wrapper.
[Order code:14607 / Price £2.00]

Dickens, Charles - Oliver Twist. Thames. Dickens, Charles - Oliver Twist. Thames, not dated, late 1950s? Regent Classics Series. Drama, pathos and humour are brilliantly interwoven in this gripping story of a nameless orphan. Born in a workhouse, Oliver Twist runs away to London, only to exchange cruel and wretched servitude for life in a den of thieves. Unforgetable figures cross his path - Mr Bumble, the Artful Dodger, Fagin, and Bill Sikes among them - all so realistically drawn that the reader feels that by reaching out he could touch them. 8¼" x 5", 248pp, red cloth, black blocked spine lettering, hardback. Very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, NOT ex-library) complete with similar wrapper.
[Order code:14615 / Price £1.00]

Dickens, Charles - David Copperfield. Nelson Doubleday. Dickens, Charles - David Copperfield. Nelson Doubleday, not dated, 1980s? 8½" x 5½", 826pp, spine and spine-half of boards in very-dark-blue buckram, front-half of boards in mushroom buckram (in the American style); gold and blue blocked spine lettering/decoration, hardback. Probably unread; slight edge-wear; very good plus (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) no wrapper.
[Order code:17453 / Price £1.00]

Dickens, Charles - A Christmas Carol. Blackie. Dickens, Charles - A Christmas Carol. With exercises by J. C. Dent. Blackie, not dated, c1958. 6¾" x 4¾", 136pp, dark-red cloth, hardback. Ex-school library (Nottingham Bluecoat School; partially removed lending-slip on front-free endpaper; school stamps on half-title and title-page); edge-wear; good, clean, serviceable copy; no wrapper.
[Order code:17630 / Price £1.00]

Dickens, Charles - Christmas Stories from Household Words. Dent. Dickens, Charles - Christmas Stories from Household Words & All the Year Round. J. M. Dent, 1917 reprint. Everyman's Library. 7" x 4", 708pp, red cloth, hardback. Spine sunned; boards 'dusty'; front-board held by webbing only at helf-title; there is some corner 'creasing' where the pages have been 'pushed-in' a little but these will flatten in a farily short time; good (no inscriptions, not ex-library) clean reading copy; no wrapper.
[Order code:18239 / Price £5.00]

Dickens, Monica - Cobbler's Dream. The Book Club (Foyle's), not dated '60s? Should an animal be destroyed when it can no longer work, or allowed to spin out its days in peace? The practical or the cynical answer is easy, but Paul and the young girl Dora who works at the farm and the Captain who runs it, are people who believe that you don't take life, except in mercy. (Wrapper flap). 7½" x 5", 216pp, green cloth, hardback. Very good c/w very good wrapper.
[Order code:3022 / Price £1.00]

Dickens, Monica - The Happy Prisoner. The Book Club, 1948. 7½" x 4¾", 280pp, red cloth, hb. Spine detached (still present), front board nearly detached, name and date ins., internally very good, no wrapper. Below average.
[Order code:6096 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.

Dickinson, Peter - A Bone from a Dry Sea. Gollancz, 1992, 1st. THEN: Between the parching land and the mothering sea live a tribe, our ancestors. One of them is a child, Li. She is different, a thinker, a questioner, bringing small changes to the age-old pattern of their lives, preparing herself and them, unawares, for the huge change coming. NOW: Four million years later, that sea is dry. Another child, Vinny, visits the site where her father is one of a team searching for the fossil remains of our ancestors. She too is a thinker, a questioner, a herald of change. ... has used a controversial theory of human evolution as a framework for a compelling story. (Wrapper flap). 8" x 5", 192pp, blue cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Very, very slightly sunned spine, fine (no bumps, no inscriptions, no marks, no damage, NOT ex-library), complete with very good (sunned spine) wrapper, NOT price-cut.
[Order code:14237 / Price £4.00]

Dicks, Terrance - The Three Doctors. Target, 1976 reprint. The most amazing WHO adventrue yet, in which Doctors One, Two and Three cross time and space and come together to fight a ruthlessly dengerous enemy - OMEGA. Once a Time Lord, now exiled to a black hole in space, Omega is seeking a bitter and deadly revenge against the whole Universe... (back cover). 128pp standard paperback. Faint central spine crease; slight edge-wear; page-edge browning; name and address inscription inside front cover; very good minus.
[Order code:6750 / Price £1.00]

Diver, Maud - Four Complete Novels. Newnes, not dated but c1930 based on the Just William books advert at back which states: William the Bad, Just Published. Comprises: Unconquered; Strange Roads; Strong Hours; and, Captain Desmond, V.C. 8½" x 5½", 498pp, orange cloth, hardback. Case detached and lacking front-board; poor but text-block is a perfectly adequate reading copy.
[Order code:14892 / Price £1.00]

Dixon, Franklin W. - The Lazarus Plot. (The Hardy Boys). Armada, 1989, 1st UK. 7" x 4½", 152pp, paperback. No spine creases; slight cover wear; inscription on title-page; slight page-edge browning; very good.
[Order code:4742 / Price £1.00]

Donaldson, Stephen - White Gold Wielder. Collins. Donaldson, Stephen - White Gold Wielder. The Second Chronicles of Thomas Covenant; final volume. Collins, 1983, 1st UK. 8½" x 5¼", 510pp, black cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Bookplate on front-free endpaper; slight edge-marking; very good (no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good wrapper, not price-cut.
[Order code:17423 / Price £3.00]

Donleavy, J. P. - The Onion Eaters. BCA, 1971. On a grey cold day in a damp gloomy city Clayton Claw Cleaver Clementine of The Three Glands descended directly in the male line with this medical rarity intact sets off westwards to take up residence in the vast haunted edifice of Charnel Castle. Clementine, a polite unknown unsung product of the new world and recently recovered by a miraculous cure from a long decline alights at an empty crossroads. Standing lonely on its windswept hillside the great turrets and battlements rear in the sky. Clementine destitute but for his monstrous dog Elmer and a collection of toothbrushes enters this ancient stone fortress. Bedevilled by rats and rotted floors Clementine stands unbeleiving as an unpaid staff assembles out of the woodwork and guests appear barefaced on the tiles of the great hall with their equipment of udometers, waperpipes, onions and venomous reptiles. Bills trun up, debts accumulate, confusion mounts and the Army of Insurrection threatens while the definition of clarity is ringingly declared as 'that force given to a fist sent in the direction of a face that when hit has no trouble seeing stars'. Madness triumphs over love, beasts over man, chaos over reason and for the moment life over death. (Wrapper flap). 8¼" x 5¼", 334pp, blue cloth, hardback. Top-edge somewhat 'dusty'/foxed, slight foxing to fore-edge, very good complete with very good wrapper (sunned spine, slight edge-wear).
[Order code:3130 / Price £3.00]

Donnelly, Joe - The Shee. Arrow, 1992, 1st thus. Kilgallan - a small, quiet community on Ireland's west coast. Things at Donovan's Bar get a little raucous sometimes, and the people carry their share of Ireland's tragic history, but in Kilgallan, the fights are happy, the songs are sad, and the days are as rich as slow-poured, peaty beer. It happens first to the children. To little Mickey Boyle, whose auntie takes off all her clothes, takes his off too, and persuades him into the river... To sweet Marie Lally, barely sixteen, when Mike O'Hara ties the cord around her neck and slides up her nightgown... Village tragedies. Casual eruptions of horror... But at the heart of a nearby hill, something turns in its sleep. Breathes... Awakes... The Shee will put her fingers into your dreams, and leave you crying for more. (back cover). 320pp, standard paperback. 2 faint spine creases; heavy central 'reader's-creases' to back-cover; slight corner creasing; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code:17163 / Price £1.00]

Dorgeles, Roland - The Cabaret up the Line. Original French title: Le Cabaret de la Belle Femme; translated into English by Brian Lunn and Alan Duncan. John Lane Bodley Head, 1930, 1st thus. World War 1 novel? 7½" x 4¾", 316pp, black buckram, hardback. Spine and board edges slightly sunned, a few fox spots, good plus (no inscriptions, not ex-library) no wrapper.
[Order code:10349 / Price £12.00]

Douglas, Lloyd C. - The Big Fisherman. Reprint Society. Douglas, Lloyd C. - The Big Fisherman. Reprint Society, 1951. Historical fictionalised life of Peter, the disciple of Jesus Christ. 7½" x 4¾", 510pp, dark-blue cloth, red blocked spine panle with gold blocking, hardback. Slight edge-foxing; slgiht/partial endpaper browning; good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) solid copy; complete with good (edge-wear/echips, slightly sunned spine, 'dusty') wrapper.
[Order code:17879 / Price £1.00]

Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan - The White Company. Adapted for school use. Longmans, 1934 reprint. 7½" x 4¾", 200pp, full orange-red cloth, hb. Illustrated with full-page monochrome drawings by G. W. Bradwell, G. C. Hindley and Lancelot Speed, within the text. Spine and around the edges faded, contents very good, no wrapper.
[Order code:3831 / Price £1.00]

Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan - The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes. Folio Society second impression, 1960. The stories included are: 'A Scandal in Bohemia', 'The Red-Headed League', 'A Case of Identity', 'The Boscombe Valley Mystery', 'The Five Orange Pips', 'The Man with the Twisted Lip', 'The Blue Carbuncle', 'The Speckled Band', 'The Engineer's Thumb', 'The Noble Bachelor', 'The Beryl Coronet', and 'The Copper Beeches'. 9" x 5¾", 292pp, variant binding of brown cloth blocked with black rules and with a blue leather label, blocked with gold lettering, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings by Paul Hogarth. Sunned spine (as usual); very slight evidence of sellotape on endpapers from previous owner's plastic cover; fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library), complete with good (edge wear, edge splitting in places, couple of marks, and sunning), rather weak (as usual) slip-case; which, due to their rather delicate materials, are usually missing from this edition.
[Order code:11942 / Price £6.00]

Doyle, Arthur Conan - The Case~Book of Sherlock Holmes. John Murray, 1938 reprint. 7" x 4½", 320pp, light grey cloth, hb. Name and date ins. on front free endpaper. Rubber name stamp on title-page and last page. Good plus without wrapper.
[Order code:2283 / Price £1.00]

Doyle, Arthur Conan - The Ring of Thoth and Other Stories. John Murray paperback 1st thus, 1968. 190pp standard paperback. The stories are: 'The Brown Hand', 'Playing with Fire', 'B24', 'Lot 249', 'The Usher of Lee House School', 'The Striped Chest' and 'J. Habakuk Jephson's Statement'. Slightly sunned spine; slight edge-wear; covers slightly 'dusty'; one faint central spine crease; very good minus, probably unread.
[Order code:6454 / Price £2.00]

Doyle, A. Conan - The White Company. John Murray, 1923 reprint. 7" x 4½", 378pp blue cloth, hardback. Spine splitting along external edges; spine sunned; faint name and address on front paste-down; name, school-form and date plus oval school stamp on front-free endpaper; pages 101-104 (2 pages) loose and a little wragged round edges; reading copy only, no wrapper.
[Order code:14953 / Price £2.00]

Drabble, Margaret - The Millstone. Penguin, undated reprint. 172pp standard paperback. At a time when sex is de rigueur and illegitimacy taboo, Rosamund Stacey finds herself pregnant after her only sexual encounter. Despite her fierce independence and academic brilliance, Rosamund is naive and unwordly and the choices before her are terrifying. But in the perfection and helplesness of her baby she finds an unconditional love she has never known before. (Back cover). Slight page-edge browning; couple of edge fox spots; unread promotional copy.
[Order code:3286 / Price £1.00]

Drabble, Margaret - Jerusalem the Golden. Penguin, 1970 reprint. She wondered what her mother would have made of Amelia, Magnus, Gabriel, Clelia and Annuciata, let alone Sabastian and Candida. Clara's mother would have made very little of them, but the girl from Northam was very much at home in theri tender, blurred world. After all, it was so much more real than the world of the folks back home. Clara could become the golden girl and have real affairs with married men, just like in the novels. (back cover). 7¼" x 4¼", 206pp, paperback. Some underlining and annotation, name written in top-front corner of first page, spine slightly concaved, usual page-edge browning found with paperbacks, slight foxing, obviously read but very good overall (no edge curling, 1 central spine crease, NOT ex-library).
[Order code:14337 / Price £1.00]

Du Maurier, Daphne - Rebecca. Gollancz, 22nd impression (cheap editidon) February, 1941. 8" x 5¼", 446pp, blue cloth, hb. Very good c/w yellow wrapper that has a faded spine, small section (1½" x 1" at worst) missing at back top near spine and small tears around edges o/w very good ('Price unchanged in spite of war').
[Order code:2609 / Price £6.00]

Du Maurier, Daphne - The King's General. Gollancz, 1st, 1946. 7½" x 5", 300pp, dark green cloth, hb. Front-top corner bumped, name ins on front-free endpaper, o/w very good without wrapper.
[Order code:2662 / Price £5.00]

Du Maurier, Daphne - The Flight of the Falcon. The Book Club (Foyle's), not dated '60s? A young courier of Sunshine Tours conducts a choach-party of Anglo-American tourists from Genoa to Rome. One of the party, an English schoolmistress, draws his attention to a vagrant woman lying asleep in the doorway of the church near the via Veneto. The posture of the vagrant, supplicting and bowed, reminds him of something which he cannot name. The courier is caught up in the ensuing drama, so strangely connected with his own boyhood memories and with the Festival shortly to take place in the historic streets of Ruffano, when the students of the University are to enact scenes from the life of the mad Duke, known as The Falcon. The story moves swiftly to an exciting climax, in which the young courier plays a leading role. (Wrapper flap). 7½" x 5", 272pp, light blue cloth, hardback. Very good complete with very good minus wrapper.
[Order code:3006 / Price £1.00]

Dumas, Alexander - Taking the Bastile; or, Six Years Later. Darton and Co. Not dated, Victorian? Volume 2 ONLY. Volume CXCV of The Parlour Library. 7" x 4¼", 284pp, paper covered boards, front and spine printed in red and black with an illustration, hardback. Head and foot of spine worn away, corner/edge wear, boards 'dusty', internally very good, NO wrapper. This is volume 2 ONLY.
[Order code:8296 / Price £6.00]

Dumas - Aventure de D'Artagnan en Angleterre. Blackie, not dated, probably 1930s? Blackie's Little French Classics. Edited by Kenneth Auchmuty. Introduction in English; main text in French. Notes (in English) and questions (in French) sections at back. 6½" x 4¼", 48pp, paperback (thread-bound). Spine sunned; foxing at ends; edge-foxing; the odd internal fox spot; the odd margin note; very good.
[Order code:15888 / Price £5.00]

Dunstan, Mary - The Driving Fear. Heinemann, 1946, 1st. 7½" x 5", 208pp, grey-black cloth, silver blocking, hardback. Ex-library (information stamp on paste-down [last para. reads 'Any book which has been in contact with an infectious disease must be sent direct to the Sanitary Inspector.], lending record on front-free endpaper, reference stamp on reverse of title-page, initials at end of text and in inside top corner of back paste-down); slightly sunned spine; slight edge-wear; front internal hinge weak but no splitting; good, clean copy; no wrapper.
[Order code:16111 / Price £10.00]

Dyke, Haney Van - The Story of the Other Wise Man. Harper & Brothers, not dated, inscribed 1921. 7" x 4½", 92pp, red cloth, gold blocked lettering, 5" x 3¾" coloured only illustration, hardback. Illustrated with a monochrome frontispiece. Slightly sunned spine; name, place and date written on front-free endpaper; 2 pages creased; very good (no bumps, not ex-library), no wrapper.
[Order code:14789 / Price £2.00]

Antiquarian | Art and Antiques | Biography | Children's | Cookery | Curiosities | Film, Stage, TV and Photography | Folio Society | Gardening | History | Humour | Literature | Magazines and Newspapers | Reference | Military | Mythology, Legend and Witchcraft | Natural History | Non Fiction | Occult, E. T., Ghosts, Paranormal | Plates Suitable For Framing | Poetry and Ballads | Religion | Royalty | Sport, Game etc. | Stamps and Cigarette Cards | Travel, Places and Exploration
How To Order | E-mail Me | Home
General Fiction Sorted By Author's Surname - Next Section:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

© 2010 by Paul A. Whyles. All rights reserved. | http://home.clara.net/pwhyles | last updated 17.05.2010