Paul A. Whyles - Second-Hand Books
General Fiction Sorted By Author's Surname - Section A

Ackroyd, Peter - Milton in America. Sinclair-Stevenson, 1st, 1996. What if John Milton, Cromwell's secretary, anticipation the kings's return to London, had decided to flee England in order to avoid imprisonment or death? What if he had crossed the ocean and joined the Puritans recently settled in New England? Peter Ackroyd adopts this idea anf from it creates an enthralling story of conflict, treachery, hypocrisy and greed. (Wrapper flap). 8¾" x 5½", 284pp, full light brown cloth, hardback. Page-edge browning, otherwise fine, probably unread, complete with very good wrapper.
[Order code:2857 / Price £1.00]

Adams, Chuck - Range Vengeance. Badger Books/John Spencer & Co, not dated, 1960s. The cattlemen didn't like sheepherders. The scourge of the range, they called them, claiming that sheep ruined grazing forever, turning the lush grassland to sterile desert. So, when sheepmen began to move in on Rimrock it was the signal for range war to be declared. ... (back cover). 160pp, standard paperback. Small spill over bottom edge at one time, leaving the lower-edge of some pages 'dusty'/marked; binding cocked; central spine crease; heavy diagonal crease down front cover; other front-cover creases; edge-wear; page-edge browning; good reading copy only (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code:16224 / Price £1.00]

Ainsworth, W. H. - Windsor Castle. Collins. Not dated, '40s? Pocket Classics series. 6¼" x 4", 382pp plus 1 plate, red cloth, hardback. Monochrome frontispiece. Very good plus complete with very good wrapper that has a slightly sunned spine and very slight edge wear. Above average.
[Order code:10411 / Price £5.00]

Alcott, Louisa M. - Good Wives. Blackie, ND, 1940s? 7½" x 5", 296pp plus 1 plate, dark green cloth, hb. Colour frontispiece. Ins. on front-free endpaper, externally good, internally generally very good, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code:6091 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.

Alger, Jr, Horatio - Bob Burton. M. A. Donohue (Chicago), not dated, inscribed 1931. 7½" x 4¾", 248pp, pale brown buckram printed in red and blcoked in black with an illustration, hardback. Pages browned, inscription on front-free endpaper, corners rounded, otherwise very good, NO wrapper.
[Order code:2571 / Price £5.00]

Allingham, Margery - The Tiger in the Smoke. 1953, The Reprint Society. 7½" x 5", 288pp, red cloth, hardback. Name inscription on front paste-down, sunned spine, otherwise very good, NO wrapper.
[Order code:2246 / Price £1.00]

Alverson, Charles - Not Sleeping Just Dead. Hamish Hamilton, 1978, 1st. Joe Goodey lives - and nowhere more convincingly than in Charles Alverson's second novel about his seedy, cycnical, yet likeable cop turned private detective. While minding his own business in a San Francisco bar, Goodey is approached by one Frederic Crenshaw, wealthy businessman, to investigate a suspected murder. The victim is Crenshaw's grand-daughter, Katie, who met her violent death while in residence at The Institute, a rehabilitative commune on the coast of Big Sur. The official verdict: accident or suicide. Crenshaw says it's murder and is willing to back his opinion with cash. (Wrapper flap). 8" x 5", 214pp, dark blue cloth, hardback. Very good plus, probably unread, complete with very good wrapper.
[Order code:2287 / Price £2.00]

Anonymous - A Time For Justice. Coronet, 1998, 1st thus. Susan and Simon Galloway don't need the latest crime statistics, doctored by the politicians, to tell them what is happening on the streets of their own neighbourhood. The Galloways have lost faith in 'the law', the Criminal Justice System. Everyone knows that the delinquents are getting away with it, again and again - muggings, thefts, burglaries, vandalising cars and brutal beatings. One powerfully placed figure has seen enough. His Honour Judge Marcus Byron heads a 'conspiracy' of those resolved to reform the system. Massively popular with the general public, handsome and flamboyant, Britain's most senior black judge has powerful enemies. The vested interests recognise the threat he presents. and they know that judge Byron is flawed. (back cover). 474pp standard paperback. Light spine creases; slight page-edge browning; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code:6703 / Price £1.00]

Anthony, Evelyn - The Grave of Truch. BCA, 1980. What secret will emerge from Adolf Hitler's grave? The search for the final dark truth of the Berlin Bunker - breathed by tow dying men a generation apart - leads journalist Max Steiner into a nightmare of assassination and intrigue, and into a passionate affair with a beautiful Prussian aristocrat. ... (flap). 8" x 4¾", 208pp, black cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Binding cocked; lower-front corners rouned; spine slightly sunned; good (no inscriptions, not ex-library) clean reading copy complete with good only (sunned spine, loss to head/foot of spine, heavy edge-wear) wrapper.
[Order code:16078 / Price £1.00]

Archer, Jeffrey - A Twist in the Tale. Hodder & Stoughton, 1988, 1st. A man decides to visti his mistress. But on arrival, he sees her embracing another man. He waits for the interloper to leave, then goies in, starts an argument with the woman, strikes her and it results in her death. Having left the flat without being seen, he tips off the police about the interloper, who is charged. Has he achieved the Perfect Murder (Wrapper flap). 9½" x 6", 222pp, light grey cloth, hardback. Page-edge browning, very good in very good wrapper that has two tears (1½" front-flap fold and 2" front spine fold, both at the top) reparied with sellotape on the inside.
[Order code:2308 / Price £1.00]

Archer, Jeffrey - Honour Among Thieves. HarperCollins, 1993, 1st UK.9½" x 6", 428pp, red cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Probably unread; usual slight page-edge browning; fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with near fine (slight edge-creasing) wrapper.
[Order code:15660 / Price £1.00]

Archibald, Joe - Riders of the Shadows. Mellifont Wild West Series, ND, 1930s? 7" x 4¾", 128pp, paper covers, sb. Externally good plus only, internally very good. Average.
[Order code:5660 / Price £2.50]

Asch, Sholem - The Nazarene. Routledge, 1939, 1st. Translated by Maurice Samuel. 7¾" x 5", 722pp, black buckram, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Slightly sunned spine; corners slightly rounded; ege and corner wear; slight marking to boards; slight foxing at ends, back internal-hinge paper splitting but still sound; good (no inscirptions, no actual bumps, not ex-library); no wrapper.
[Order code:8510 / Price £24.00]

Asch, Sholem - Mary. Macdonald, 1950, UK 1st. See: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sholem_Asch 7¾" x 5", 446pp, green cloth, black blocket lettering, hardback. Ex Boots Booklovers Library (usual sticker at foot of front-board and eyeletted hole at head of spine; no other library marks/stickers); spine sunned; both internal hinges taped with gree cloth tape (library tape); good, sound, clean reading copy only, no wrapper.
[Order code:15249 / Price £1.00]

Ashley, Bernard - Tiger Without Fear. Orchard, 1998, 1st (paperback). Hard Stew punched him in the mouth with a fist like a knuckleduster. 'I want that bike, son, and that little smack's just for starters'. Hard Stew always gets what he wants, but he's not the only thing chasing Davey. There's also a secret - the sort that jumps up on you and is more frightening than a hundred Hard Stews. The sort you've got to stare in the face. If you've got the guts... (back cover). 7¾" x 5", 188pp, paperback. One spine crease; crease to lower-corner of back-cover; very slight other wear; good, sound clean copy.
[Order code:14797 / Price £1.00]

Auel, Jean M. - The Shelters of Stone. Hodder & Stoughton. Auel, Jean M. - The Shelters of Stone. Hodder & Stoughton, 2002 UK 1st. Book 5 (the last?) of Auel's Stone-Age life saga (Earth's Children). The series is very readable and enjoyable; if a bit silly in places. 9½" x 6", 782pp, red cloth, gold blocking. Map endpapers. Crease across lower-front corner of front-free endpaper, fine, unread, complete with similar wrapper the has a crease along the back-flap where it's been folded over inside the book; not price-cut.
[Order code:15507 / Price £1.00]

Auel, Jean M. - The Shelters of Stone. Hodder & Stoughton. Auel, Jean M. - The Shelters of Stone. Hodder & Stoughton, 2002 UK 1st. Book 5 (the last?) of Auel's Stone-Age life saga (Earth's Children). The series is very readable and enjoyable; if a bit silly in places. 9½" x 6", 782pp, red cloth, gold blocking. Map endpapers. Slight 'reading bumps' to lower-front corners; slight page-edge browning; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library) complete with near fine wrapper, not price-cut.
[Order code:17359 / Price £3.00]

Aullen, Gilbert - Mysterious Courier. Putnam. Aullen, Gilbert - Mysterious Courier: An Episode in the Fantastic Career of Chevalier d'Eon. Translated by Lionel Smith-Gordon. Putnam, 1953, 1st UK. 7½" x 4¾", 288pp, red cloth, black blocked spine lettering, hardback. King Louis XV of France is determined to learn the details of a certain secret Russian treaty; but one after another his special envoys are betrayed and thrown into the icy dungeon of Schlusselbourg by Elizabeth of Russia. Any messenger sent to renew the attempt is virtually doomed to die by knout or garrotting. One man might bring off the coup - Chevalier d'Eon? Brilliant swordsman and redoutable gambler, with steel-cold reserves of nerve and wit - all belied by the fresyh good looks and slight figure of a boyish young girl! Send him as the enchanting young Mademoiselle de Beaumont - and as the King has good cause to know, Eon disguised can deceive even the most practised judge. In such a role the shrewd young Chevalier will quickly win a way into the unsuspecting graces of Russian Ministers - of the Empress helself! The Chevalier reflects gleefully that the ruse will also speed hime into the unsuspecting arms of many a fair lady of the Russian court. Faced with the grimmest of danger if he is once suspected, he sets out undaunted, in the guise of a fashionable young woman, with the boorish but formidable Douglas as his escort - to run the gauntlet of wolves, Cossacks, jealous women and lustful men, attack and treachery from every quarter. The real Chevalier d'Eon, born in 1728, was in historical fact send by Louis XV on a secret mission to Russia in 1755 and went dressed as a woman. After a life of intrigue and sword play more fantastic than the incidents that figure in this novel, he died in London in 1810. (flap). Very slightly sunned spine, very good, complete with edge-worn (with sellotape reinforcement on verso) and a somewhat 'dusty' wrapper.
[Order code:13187 / Price £6.00]

Aurora - Jack Scott, Midshipman, His Log. Edward Arnold, 2nd imp., 1912. 7¼" x 4¾", 306pp plus 8 plates, full dark-blue leather (I think) blocked in gold with a red spine title-panel, hardback. All edges marbled. Marbled endpapers. Illustrated with 8 monochrome drawings by 'S. V.'. The circular blocked emblem on the front-board reads: Wixenford. The inscription reads, as far as I can decipher: The Hon. M. J [L?]. C. W. Fane on his leaving "Wixenford", July 1913. Ludgrove School? Very slightly sunned spine; 2 tiny 'nicks' near top-inside corner of spine; inscription on verso of front-free endpaper; unread; fine (no bumps, not ex-library).
[Order code:5114 / Price £15.00]

Austen, Jane - Pride and Prejudice. Collins, 1962 reprint. Introduction by V. S. Pritchett; potted bio; notes and questions. 7½" x 4½", 368pp, red cloth, hardback. Illustrated with a monochrome frontispiece 'portrait'. Spine sunned; slight edge-foxing/marks; name and address label at top-front corner of front-free endpaper on on back-free endpaper; good, solid reading copy; no wrapper.
[Order code:6077 / Price £1.00]

Ayres, Ruby M. - The Day Comes Round. Severn, 1984, revised edition. 8" x 4¾", 156pp, dark red buckram, hb. Ex-library, usual stamps, front-free endpaper missing, very good c/w wrapper housed in library protective sleeve. Below average.
[Order code:6097 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.

Antiquarian | Art and Antiques | Biography | Children's | Cookery | Curiosities | Film, Stage, TV and Photography | Folio Society | Gardening | History | Humour | Literature | Magazines and Newspapers | Reference | Military | Mythology, Legend and Witchcraft | Natural History | Non Fiction | Occult, E. T., Ghosts, Paranormal | Plates Suitable For Framing | Poetry and Ballads | Religion | Royalty | Sport, Game etc. | Stamps and Cigarette Cards | Travel, Places and Exploration
How To Order | E-mail Me | Home
General Fiction Sorted By Author's Surname - Next Section:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

© 2010 by Paul A. Whyles. All rights reserved. | http://home.clara.net/pwhyles | last updated 17.05.2010