Back to MAP

RATCLIFF HIGHWAY

1745 DARFE
1748 KNACK & SHUTE
1754 COOPMAN, L
1765 WARRENER Jonas
1766 ELVIS John
1766-85 LUDEKEN Christopher (no.4)
1770 BOLTMIRE
1771 PEKERSON & WACKERBARTH
1774 WHITEING Matthew (no.75)
1780-4 BATGER John & Son
1781 FILLING, A
1790s BATGER Henry & William
1792 ARMITAGE Thomas
1793 GOODHART & LAURIE
1794-1815 GOODHART, J (no.4)
1799 BARNES Thomas
1801-4 LORMAN C (no.2)
1803-19GOODHART & LAURIE (no.4)
1811-18 BOCKEN, H C (no.2)
1821-31 GOODHART & Son
1823-24 BERG Wernert
1834 WATSON Archibald
1835 STERMICH
1840 GOODHART
1845-68 GOODHART Jacob & Son (nos.3-7)
1851 WACKERBARTH & COLLING (no.45)

PENNINGTON STREET

1763-1800 DIRS Court
1777 DINGWALL, J
1783-1820 DETMAR George
1793-4 DIRS Cort
1846 GOODHART J & Son

OLD GRAVEL LANE

1741-9 BECKMAN Dederick
1767 DIRS, Cort
1773-83 SARFAS Henry
1777 SLACK Thomas & Co
1785-6 BURRELL, ADAMS, CAMDEN, LEAR & THALISON
1785-92 CAMDEN, HOWARD & HENKIN
1793 JUDSON & LUDEMAN (Hillar's Ct)
1794 CAMDEN, LEAR & THELLUSEN
1794-99 DENT, F
1800-3 LEAR & HANDYDYDE
1804-20 LEAR
1810-26 ALTEREITH John
1818-31 NASMYTH & Co
1820 RYDER & NASMYTH
1822 HARBUSCH & HOOK
1822-6 SCUDDER GWN
1843 TARGET & YATE (no.150)

SILVER STREET

1793-9 KALTEISEN, Casper
1809-20 HARBUSCH Vander
1830 HUCK, W
1831 HACKE, W
1834 HOCKER, Werner

KING STREET

1761 GRIFFITHS & HYLL
1776 ARNOLD & KAMER
1800 KALTEISEN, Casper
1817 SCHLENKER, George

NEW GRAVEL LANE

1797-20 SCHLENCKER George (no.144)
1821 SCHLENCKER, T
1822 SCUDDER Gerrard Wilkins (no.144)
1847-94 BOSTELMANN Johann Peter (no.12)
1882 DREIER Johann (no.1)

MILK YARD

1747 POPE, J
1749-50 KRUGER, F
1751-2 WACKERBARTH Theodore
1753-5 MENTSHEART
1758-61 YOUNG & JOHNSON
1762-6 CLARKE, N
1771 FOREMAN Francis

Back to MAP

SHAKESPEARE WALK

1752-4 BOKEN Ralph
1757-9 DIEZ & DEBELE
1761-3 HOMAN Julius
1764-8 MILL Jos
1769-75 GRIFFITH Charles
1776-92 BOTT John

LOWER SHADWELL

1766-9 TOLSON Joseph
1789-98 GUTZMER, Henry (no.20)

DEAN STREET

1763-6 ROORUP David
1768 ROORUP Ann
1769-71 PETEREHEIN John
1771 COPE & BRODT
1772-9 COATES Dederick
1777-81 COPE, D

COCK HILL

1747 WILLOUGHBY & MEYER

BROAD STREET

1728-9 HEAVISIDE, M
1731-3 SMITH & HEAVISIDE
1736-50 HEAVISIDE & WHITING
1737 WHITING, M & J
1749 SCHUTTE & KITTERRIDGE (Vine St)
1754 WHITING John
1758-71 WHITING Dorothy
1773 WHITING, D, M & J
1780-96 WHITING Dorothy
1781-94 WHITING, M
1791-4 WHITING, M & J (no.75)

RATCLIFF CROSS

1735 HEAVISIDE
1740-3 RODDY Thomas
1768-9 WHITING & KEEN
1778-80 WHITING Matthew (no.75)
1781 SMITH, J
1790-2 LUDEKEN Christopher & Son
1808-31 STEINMETZ, W (Phoenix Place)
1834 WATSON & Co (Phoenix Place)
1835 ARCHBALD (Phoenix Place)
1856-61 WACKERBARTH Edw & REDPATH Josiah (Phoenix Place)

NARROW STREET

1747 RHODDY, T
<1771 LABORDE Peter
1771> LABORDE Samuel
1772-3 SMITH & SYKES
1781 LABARD, P
1781-4 SMITH John
1788-8 BALLEY John
1789-1820 HICKSON Wm
1792-4 HICKSON & STOWE
1798-9 HICKSON & NORTH
1803 HICKSON
1815 HICKSON, E
1890 SCHWARTZ Bros (Merchants) (Victoria Wharf)

HORSEFERRY & RIGBEYS ROPEWALK

1724-9 HANKIN, E (Rigbeys)
1730 BEZELY & WELFOD (Rigbeys)
1738-46 HOPPE, D (Rigbeys)
1761 OHLSON, J (Horseferry)
1771 GOODHART, E (Tites Alley)
1774-1834 GOODHART, E (Horseferry)
1803 GOODHART Emanuel & Joseph (Horseferry)
1845-56 GOODHART, E, Son & Patrick (Horseferry)
1851 GOODHART, E & Son & Co (Horseferry)
1860 GOODHART, Charles E (Horseferry)

BREWHOUSE LANE

1752-71 CAMDEN, W & J
1772-86 CAMDEN
1785 CAMDEN, LEAR & THELLUSON
1788-94 LEAR, HANDASYDE & THELLUSAN
1790-1803 LEAR & HANDASYDE
1811-18 LEAR, CURTIS, HANDASYDE & HUGHES
1815-18 LEAR, CURTIS & Co
1820 LEAR, HANDASYDE & HUGHES

COAL STAIRS

1753 GOD, H
1760-2 GAY, H
1762-4 COOK, REINERS, DANNING & JOHNSON
1777-80 RICHARDSON, J (no.51)

KING JAMES'S STAIRS

1749-62 DIRS, C
1750 LEFEBURE, J
1750-2 DIRS, K

KING EDWARDS STAIRS

1736 STEGER, H

UNION STREET (ALBERT ST, BACK LANE)

1793-1800 HOLEHOUSE Thomas
1803-15 HOLEHOUSE Ann
1810-15 GOODHART & NORTH
1823-39 STEVENS George
1839-56 BROWN Henry Nibbs
1865-8 GODBY & BOYD

EXECUTION DOCK STAIRS

1746 BACKMAN & CAMDEN
1760-81 CAMDEN, Wm & John

WAPPING NEW STAIRS

1722-4 CORDIS, F (Warren Sq)
1725 CORDIS, DAVIS, DAVIES & HARDING (Warren Sq)
1728-41 CORDIS, F
1735 STEDDON, J
1748 BACKMAN & CAMDEN
1791-3 LEAR, HANDASYDE & THELLUSAN
1802 LEAR & HANDASYDE

WAPPING OLD STAIRS

1745-6 HEAVISIDE Michael
1745-60 BATTRUM John

WAPPING DOCK

1727-9 LORANCE, DAVIS & ROBINSON
1732 STEGER & BOSTOK
1733-5 STEGER, H
1746 BATRAM, J

WAPPING WALL

1753-60 DIRS Carsten
1761-4 POPE John Dedric
1762-72 MOXHAM James

SUN TAVERN FIELDS

1796-1815 FILLING Adam

SANDERS RENTS SHADWELL

1770-1 BRANDEAU Nicholas
1774-7 OLIVER & WAKERBARTH
1779 DOBEY John
1781-1820 FILLING Adam

KING DAVID LANE

1818-26 FILLING Adam
1839-65 MUHM Michael (Juniper Row)

Back to MAP

 
HOME/DATABASE
SITE MAP