Back to MAP

WHITEFRIARS

1718 EVANS John
... Fleet St ...
1745 PALMER & WYATT
... Lombard St ...
1746 ECKSON, N
1758 HARDACRE, M
1761-6 INNECKEN, ASHEMAN & HOPKINS
1766-71 CAMMEYER, C
1786-98? CARR William
1791-2 KUHN George & Martin
1792 ROBERTS & DAVIES
... Essex St ...
1755 RIDER, J
1759 CREMER, SWITZER & MOSTAR
... Silver St ...
1783 CARR, Frederick
... Dogwell Ct ...
1763 TIEDEMANN, RAYMEN & PAULSON

BLACKFRIARS

1743 BASS J & WIESS J
... Broadway ...
1759-67 WAKEFORD L & STANDERT T
... Temple Pl ...
1818 PEARSON, J (no.13)
... see also ...
Earl St
St Andrews Hill
Shoemaker Row
Water Lane

AXE COURT, St Peter's, Cornhill

1698 "next door to the sugar baker's" (Sessions Bk)

BREAD STREET HILL

1694 KELING, Edward
1729 LEWIS, E
1732-4 HORTON & IDLE
1735-41 + 44 + 49 + 60 HORTON, J
1740 ORTON John
1741 COAPE & COE
1741-56 NELSON James
1757-66 BAAS Joachim Gerrard
1760-67 GOEBELL John Gerrard
1761-3 BASS & HAMMOND
1768-72 DEICHMAN George (no.21)
1772 BASS Joachim Gechard
1774-9 STRICKLAND & GRIFFIN
1780-1 MILLER & SAMLER (no.21)
1781-90 STRICKLAND William (no.16)
1784-1820 TOWGOOD, DANVERS & Co (no.21)
1785-1812 BRUCKER George
1786 TOWGOOD, DANVERS & VOGLE
1791-1818 TOWGOOD, DANVERS & CERIAKES
1817 DANVERS & KENT
1821 DANVERS Charles
1822 DANVERS John (no.21)

CASTLE STREET

1781-4 BRACEBRIDGE & Son
1790s BOYLSTON Thomas & Co
1791-2 BRACEBRIDGE & Co
1794 BRACEBRIDGE A & W
1798-1803 BANKS John
1817 BANKE Geo & Co
1821 BANKS Geo & Charles
1822-6 BANKES Geo & Co
1829 BANKES G & C
1830 BANKES, G

COLE HARBOUR / COLDHARBOUR

<1672 JUXON & SHEPPARD
1713-40 CHINNALL, T
1732-4 SCHRODER & BURMESTER
1732-41 WILFORD, J
1742-8 WILFORD & EADE
1743 CHIMMER, T
1747-9 SCHUTTE, C
1754-9 EADES John
1758-75 EDE John (no.1)
1759-63 SCHUTTE & RAVENCAMP
1765-6 KETTLER John
1768-74 KETTLER Cornelius (no.2)
1775-84 MOXHAM James (no.2)
1781-1807 HENLOCK & DEWES (no.1)

COLLEGE HILL

1723 SAMWAIES, John
1723 TRENCH, Edmund
1729-38 KIDD & HARBIN
1732 FRENCH, WOWEN & FENWICK
1736 HANKIN, J
1740 BARRETT Christopher
1740-54 CORBETT, T & P
1740-67 WOWEN & FENWICK
1754 COPE & COE
1759-67 COAPE John
1761-3 FENWICK, M
1761-2 COOPE & JARMAN
1764-5 SMITH Francis
1766-7 SMITH & PARKER
1772 FENWICK & BISHOP
1778-1805 GROB John-Ernst (no.11)
1781-92 KING & SCHRODER (no.9)
1792-1803 SCHRODER Herman (no.9)
1811 GROB, J
1811-21 SCHRODER Herman & Son (no.9)

DISTAFF LANE

1705 DOXY Robert
1714 ASHURST, R
1721 ASHURST, Mr.
1728 ASHURST, T & W
1740-54 ASHURST Thomas
1747-9 HORNBY, PAYNE & GILHART
1749 ILLINS, H
1753-4 HOMAN, J
1754 ORTON John
1756 GRAMLICH, A
1756-62 HALLIDAY, R
1759-81 HORTON John (no.6)
1763-9 COAPE & JARMAN
1771-1826 BRUCKER George & Son (no.1)
1774-83 JARMAN Nathaniel (no.8)
1779-80 HORTON, MARMADUKE & KERTON (no.6)
1783-1805 BELL James & Co (no.6)
1786 JARMAN & SIKES
1789-98 SIKES John & Co (no.8)
1794 SLACK, WALKER & SIKES
1803 SIKES & SLACK
1811-5 HENLOCK, DEWS & Co
1811 BANKES, FRIEND & Co
1817-26 BANKES Charles & Co (C & G)(no.6)

EARL STREET

1785 BALLINGER Robert
1801 BEESWANK & WYDOWN
1811 STOEVER John
1811 STROVER & BELL (no.15)

FRIDAY STREET

1750-2 HOMAN, John
1757-68 WALKER John (no.47)
1769-81 WALKER John (no.16)
1772 PAYNE, S
1782 PIERCY, James jun
1789-90s WALKER Robert (no.16)

Back to MAP

GT TRINITY LANE

1727-30 UNDERWOOD, J
1740-7 CHILDE & BUCKLEY
1750 BUCKLEY, S
1750 CHILDE, C
1754 CHILD & BUCKLEY
1762-85 FLAGMAN, H
1784-1805 CAMMEYER Charles (no.16)
1803-5 RITHERDON (no.16)

JOINER'S HALL (BUILDINGS)

1724 ATKINS, A
1737 WRIGHT, L
1752 BLUNT, Sir H & JOHNSON
1761-2 BLUNT, Sir C, W & H
1763-9 BLUNT, Sir Charles
1776-82 BISHOP George SW
1779-81 BISHOP George & Samuel (no.3)
1782 BISHOP, G & S, & BLUNSTONE
1784-6 GRIFFIN George
1784-95 BELL John
1789-2 TRAVERS Benjamin & Co (no.2)
1790 BELL & KRUGER
1792-5 HOMEWOOD Thomas
1792 BELL & Co
1796-1810 BELL James
1797-9 HARRIS & ROBINSON
1809-18 FENN Thomas (no.2)

KNIGHT RIDER STREET

1741 INCE, P
1742-55 BUTLER, J
1752 HALE, P
1759-60 LINDE Andrew
1772-5 TURNER Barnard (no.5)
1784 MANNING & FRALEY

LABOUR-IN-VAIN HILL & OLD FISH STREET HILL

LIVH
1735 BOWLES & SCHRODER
1740 COOK, T
1748 BARNSTON & HORTON
1756-61 RIDER, J
1760 HALE, RIDER, GARLE & RIDER
1764-9 RIDER & GARLE (no.3)
1769-72 RIDER Jacob (no.1)
1775-92 WALKER Robert (no.1)
1780 HAHN & SELDENSHO (no.3)
1784 HAHN & QUADENO
1789-92 HAHN & LEE (no.3)
1791 HALES & LEE
1792 LEE Joseph
1794 HAHN & Son
OFSH
1794 BALLENGER Rob (no.6)
1796-8 WALKER Robert (no.1)
1797-1807 MARTINEAU David & Peter, & Mr SPURRELL
1800-21 HAHN G H (no.3)
1801 SPURRELL & VERDENHALM
1803 SPURRELL Joseph (no.1)
1805 SPURRELL & KEMBLE (no.1)
1818 HOGGART & PHILLIPS (no.1)

LAMBETH HILL

1740 BRACEBRIDGE, A
1750 HENDERSON John
1752-5 GOEBELL, J & G
1759-66 GOEBELL John Gerrard
1762 GOEBELL, G & A
1771-2 FRAILEY Christopher
1777-94 BRACEBRIDGE, A & W

LIME STREET

1729 LEWIS, P & T
1732-4 LEWIS & NELSON
1740 LEWIS Thomas
1759-74 LEWIS Thomas (no.42)
1761-9 MARTIN & LEWES (no.42)
1774-7 MARTIN & Co (no.42)
1776-80 SHUM & Son (no.42)
1784-92 SHUM & GLOVER (no.42)
1794-1803 SHUM & GIBSON (no.42)
1804 ALTERIETH, GIBSON & GIBSON
1813-7 GIBSON & Co (no.42)

LITTLE CARTER LANE

1754 NICHOLS & TOMLINSON
1762 BELLMAN
1770 WALKER Robert
1771 GARLE & HILTON
1771-3 HILTON
1774-90 + 94 GARLE Tho & John (no.24)
1791 SEIFFE
1792-6 SMITH
1794-6 SEIFFE & SMITH (no.24)
1797-9 FRECK & KENDALL
1798-1810 KENDALL, R H (no.24)
1813-17 CHURCH & STOVER (no.25)
1818 COOKSON, SIM & COOKSON
1819 BURG & ATOW
1821 BERG Wernert

LOWER THAMES STREET

1735-8 HARTOP & ROTSHOUCH (Tower Hill)
1783-1819 MAN, E D & F (coopers/brokers) (23 Harp Lane)
1795 TOWGOOD & DANVERS (Harp Lane)
1832 GEORGE & HARWOOD

OLD CHANGE

1789-2 KNOWLYS Thomas (no.28)
1796 KELLER Philip
1803 RUDOLPH & DODSON (no.28)
1811-12 BAUMAN, G S (no.28)
1815 DIXON & HECKMAN (no.28)
1817-18 GOULET, A & Co

OLD FISH STREET

1729-30 NEW, E
1740-3 CROSBY George
1748 COOPER, H
1755-67 BELLMAN, H
1762 CONSTANTINE, H
1765-72 CONSTANTIEN Hardwick (no.6)
1770-94 PIERCEY James (no.6)
1782-1809 BALLENGER Robert & Co (no.6)
1792 PEARKES James (no.6)
1794 BELL James (no.6)
1796-1820 HAHN & Son (no.3)
1812-14 HOUGHTON
1815 CHURCH & STOVER
1816-17 CHURCH Elizabeth
1818-21 VIPOND & RICE (no.6)
1825-7 YEATS & ACOCKS (no.6)
1829 BANKS

PAULS WHARF

1712-22 BAGNALL Joseph
1722> FELLOWES, HOULDITCH & EMERSON
1723 BUTLER Henry & William
1724 BUTLER Henry
1727 FIRMSTONE Samuel
1735 BERKLEY, J & J
1735-39 IDLE Michael
1736 CHAPMAN & EMMERSON
1740 EMMERSON Thomas
1742 BERKLEY & INCE
1742 FULLER Thomas
1743-6 CHAPMAN, W
1753 DANDRIDGE James
1754-9 WRIGHT & PLUMB
1754-9 BARRATT, C
1755 POWER, J
1759 RICHTER Jacob
1759-67 BARRATT & JEMMITT
1759-67 BERKLEY & BRACEBRIDGE
1760-9 JEMMITT, T
1763-88 HALLIDAY Robert
1767 VAUGHAN, J
1768-9 BRACEBRIDGE & GIBBS
1772-9 VAUGHAN & HORTON
1779-84 TURNER Barnard (no.8)
1781 TURNER & SWINEY
1786 VAUGHAN, J & B
1786 INNES, Alexander
1788-92 BOYLSTON Thomas
1789 GARLE John
<1795 LEAR Henry

Back to MAP

PUDDLE DOCK

1728 JEMMET & REHME
1729-50 JEMMETT, E & E
1730 MOSTYN & PAYNE
1742 SMITH Nicholas
1753-4 HALLIDAY & PEIRCY
1753-66 PEIRCY James
1755 WEIMAN, G
1760-2 TIEHMAN & SAMLER
1761 PAYNE
1766 PAYNE & BISHOP
1770-4 PAYNE, J & S
1771-81 COOKE Thomas
1772 SAMLER, H
1777 PRESTON, T
1777 TURNER & LINDENBURG
1781 BRACEBRIDGE, J jun
1800-3 BEESWANK John
1812 STOEVER, J

QUEEN STREET

1707-22 BAGNALL
1720s FRENCH & WOWEN
1722> FELLOWES, HOULDITCH & EMERSON
1723 BUTLER Henry & William
1729 TRENCH Deputy
1753 COAPE & COE
1754 DANDRIDGE, J & C
1754-64 NASH William
1759-66 DANDRIDGE, J
1764-8 DEKEWER John (no.49)
1766 INNECKEN, ASHERMAN & HOPKINS
1766-8 BARTELS Henry (no.35)
1768-9 DANDRIDGE & BLUNT (no.36)
1769-70 DEKEWER & PERKINS (no.49)
1771 POOLE, S
1774-81 BLUNT Walter (no.36)
1776-81 SEDGEWICK & SPRADO (no.35)
1777 FIXSEN, F
1777 KNOR, Frederick
1780 TRAVERS & GRIFFIN
1781 TILLET, W
1781-92 DAVIS Robert (no.35)
1781-95 KING & BANKS (no.49)
1784-5 TRAVERS Benjamin (no.36)
1786 BANKS John
1789-99 KNOWLES Thomas & Co (no.35)
1792-1807 TRAVERS Benjamin (no.36)
1794-9 WORSLEY & HEINEKIN (no.37)
1794-7 PAKEMAN James (no.57)
1794 SEVERN, B
1796-1800 HAWKSWORTH & PRESCOTT (no.49)
1797 SEVERN, SMITH & COX
1797-9 ACKROYD, T (no.35)
1803 HAWKSWORTH John (no.49)
1803 HEYDELBACH, P (Maiden Lane)
1803 BATLEY Benjamin (Maiden Lane)
1803 TRAVERS Benjamin (no.63)
1805 TRAVERS & ESDAILE (no.63)
1813-7 DINGWALL James (Maiden Lane)
1815-7 EDELMAN & Son (no.35)
1818 DINGWALL Joseph (no.36)
1820 CONWAY & Co
1822 EDELMAN John (no.35)
1822-6 YOUNG, FLORENCE & Co (no.61½)

ST ANDREWS HILL

1770-94 SAMLER & Son
1776-8 TURNER Barnard (no.8)
1778 COOK Thomas (no.21)
1778-83 PRESTON Thomas (no.5)
1791 SAMLER H & W
1793-1817 SAMLER W & R
1818-26 SAMLER Wm

ST BENNETS HILL

1732 BUTLER & Co
1744 CROSBY & HALE
1768-9 HALE & RIDER (no.17)
1774-5 + 81 + 90-6 GARLE Tho & John (no.17)
1796 BRACEBRIDGE Walter
1797-1817 SMITH & SEIFFE (no.17)
1815-6 SMITH, JJ (no.30)

ST DUNSTAN'S HILL

1612-4 HOSKOM Arthur
1725 SODEN, T
1799 DARKNELL & HOWE (no.4)

ST MARTIN'S LANE

1754-9 NELSON James
1760 SCHUTTE, RAVENCAMP & INKEN
1766 RAVENCAMP & KETTLER
1767-79 RAVENCAMP Frederick (no.18)
1781-99 GLOVER, David (no.19)
1794 GLOVER, D & T
1805-11 MILLIKEN & ACKROYD (no.19)
1815-22 ACKROYD Thomas (no.19)

ST MARY HILL

1783 FRAISER
1815 HOLNESS Joseph (7 Cross Lane)

SHOEMAKERS ROW

1767-8 DEARBERG Seagmund (no.3)
1769-72 WAKEFORD John (no.3)

Back to MAP

UPPER THAMES STREET

1718-20 MARSH Hawes (St Mary Somerset)
1722 UNDERWOOD, J (Trigg Stairs)
1722-3 REEME, CROOK & JAMMETT
<1723 BUTTLER, Benjamin
1725 TARNNAIES, J (Three Cranes)
1725-33 BLUNT & WRIGHT
1727-9 KIDD, BELITHA & HARBIN (Brick Hill Lane)
1728-9 FELLOWS, T (Five Foot Lane)
1731 BURMESTER, L (Lawrence Poultney Lane)
1735-8 KIDD Robert
1738-40 TORRIANA, J (Three Cranes)
1739 BLOOM, GABHERT & STEPHAN (Addle Hill)
1740 ROTSHOUCH & TORRIANA
1741 ROTSHOUCH & TORRIANA (Steel Yard)
1741-2 BERKLEY, J (Baynards Castle)
1744-58 BARTELS (High Timber St)
1745 COAP
<1746 EMERSON, Thomas
1746-7 TRULOCH & NASH (Three Cranes)
1747-9 BLOOM, F (Addle Hill)
1748-52 LEACHMAN, J (Fishmongers Hall)
1750-3 NASH, W (Three Cranes)
1752-3 MARSH & HARDACRE (Queenhythe)
1753 NICHOL & HORTON (Five Foot Lane)
1754 BARTELS & MASON (High Timber St)
1754-9 LEACHMAN John (nr the bridge)
1755 WRIGHT, P (Somers Key)
1756-7 MARSH, J (Five Foot Lane)
1758-68 BLUNT, Sir C (St Martin Vintry)
1759-70 QUELCH Richard (no.207)
1760 BLUNT, H (Lawrence Poultney Lane)
1760-3 RAWLINSON, DAWSON, NEWMAN & HASE (Fishmongers Hall)
1762 SMITH & LEHMAN (Brick Hill Lane)
1763 RAWLINSON, T & others (Steel Yard)
1763-6 PLUMBE Charles
1764-84 BARBER John & Joseph (no.78)
1766 JONES Richard
1766 HALE & PYCROFT (Vintners Hall)
<1767 PAYNE
1767 BARTLETT
1767-9 BILL & BURTON (Brick Hill Lane)
1768 ELLIS Barnaby (no.34)
1768 HASE, H (Fishmongers Hall)
1768-9 JEMMITT & VAUGHAN (no.25)
1768-9 HALE & PYCROFT (no.68)
1768-72 PAYNE John
1771 GARLE (Kiln Lane)
1771-4 HELMKEN & RATCLIFF (Broken Wharf)
1772 NICHOL, J (Five Foot Lane)
1772 PYCROFT, W (Vintners Hall)
1773 PYCROFT William (no.68)
1773-6 HASE Henry (no.127)
1776 WHITEMAN, J
1776 MARSH John, broker (no.203)
1776-80 CARR & LEAR
1776-92 BARBER John (no.78)
1777 GIBB, C
1777-81 INNECKEN, Carsten
1779-80 TILLETT William (no.68)
1779-88 VAUGHAN John (no.25)
1780 HASE
1780-1 LABORDE Samuel (no.207)
1781 GIBBS
1782-9 BRACEBRIDGE & STREATFIELD (Rutland PL)
1783 WHITEMAN John (Addle Hill)
1783-9 VAUGHAN John & Benjamin(no.25)
1784 ANSELL & PLATER (no.34)
1787 WHITEMAN John
1788-99 SYKES Luke (no.180)
1789 BRACEBRIDGE & Co (Rutland Pl)
1789 FOX Edward (no.68)
1789 HESE Ann (no.127)
1789 HOMEWOOD Thomas (no.34)
1789-95 FAWKES Edward (no.68)
1790-2 SHAW Benjamin, cooper (no.203)
1790-3 HASE Anne (no.127)
1790-3 BOYLSTON Thomas
1790-7 BANKES John & Co (no.202)
1791-4 WIPLE & BEESWANK (no.240)
1792 BARBER John & Joseph (no.73)
1792 TRAVERS Benjamin & Co (no.2)
1793 SYKES, L (Brick Hill Lane)
1794 BARBER Jo. & Mary (no.78)
1794-5 FRIEAKE & Co (no.207)
1794 KNOWLYS Thomas (no.78)
1794-9 WALTON & DETMAR (no.127)
1794-9 WIPLE Charles
1795 KNOWLES, T (Brick Hill Lane)
1795 KING & BANKS
c1795 WATSON Jacob Kruger
1795-9 HANSON
1796 KNIES & PRITZLER (no.78)
1796-1805 EYRE Ambrose (no.34)
1796-9 NICHOLL John (no.68)
1797-1805 KNOWLES Thomas (no.78)
1797-1808 BEESWANK
1797-1808 WIPLE & Son (no.240)
1797-9 SHAW & CHURCH, coopers (no.203)
1800 HANSON & PEARSON
1800-15 BANKES John (Castle St)
1800-21 BASSANO & Co (no.180)
1800-3 FRIECKE & ENDELMAN
1801 GROBB
1803 BAUMAN, G D
1803 MORTLOCK (no.202)
1804 PEARSON
1806 MORTLOCK & BANKS
1807 RITHERDEN & MORTLOCK
1807-21 FRIEAKE H&S (no.205)
1807-32 SMITH John (no.50)
1809-11 RITHERDON Samuel (no.202)
1810-11 REYNOLDS John
1811 FENN, Thomas (no.78)
1811 SMITH & BROWN (no.50)
1813 PENN, T
1813-4 RITHERDON & SUTHNIER (no.202)
1813-5 TROLLOPE H & Co
1815 COSLETT & SOUTHMIER
1815 DANVERS, C (Rutland Pl)
1815-18 EAMER, T H (no.240)
1800-15 BANKES John (Castle St)
1815 RONALDS
1815-18 ELLIOTT & RUCKER (no.44)
1815-22 REYNOLDS John & Co (no.68)
1817 RITHERDON & Co (no.202)
1818 JACKSON Christopher (factor) (no.79)
1818 EAMET, J
1822-6 RUCKER M.D. (no.44)
1827 EAMER, T H (no.243)
1829 DAY & MARTIN (no.44)
1834 SMITH & Son (no.50)
1834 BANKES Geo (no.16)
1835-36 SMITH Charles (no.50)
1838-40 SMITH Charles (no.203)
1840-51 SMITH & TYERS (no.203)

WATER LANE

1739 ROWBOTHOM & LILKENDEY
1748-56 RAVENCAMP, F
1749-51 HORMAN & SAMLER
1754-6 SAMLER, H
1756 GEBBART & HAMMOND
1757 DAWSON & CLADEN
1758-71 SAMLER Harman (no.26) [details]
1762 SCHUTTE & RAVENCAMP
1766-72 LEAR Henry (no.25)

WORCESTER PLACE

1724-33 CLAYTON, T
1769-72 GREENHOW James (no.2)

***

GT TOWER STREET

The directories show entries
for sugar brokers in Gt Tower St.

As well as refiner....
1790s CAMMEYIER Charles (no.16)

MINCING LANE

The directories of 1817 & 1839 show over 30 entries for sugar brokers in Mincing Lane......

"In 1811, the City's commodity traders, dealing mainly in colonial produce, erected
by subscription the London Commercial Sale Rooms, aiming thereby to rival the coffee-houses
by providing a complete market for the sale of sugar, cotton, coffee, tobacco, indigo and
other imported goods. The new building was in Mincing Lane and the front part comprised
'a magnificent coffee-room' on the ground floor and two public salerooms above, the back
part counting houses on the lower floors and five showrooms above."
".... later in the day, the produce brokers of Mincing Lane would be selling by auction
in the Commercial Sale Rooms their 'foreign and colonial' produce of tea, sugar, coffee,
spices and the rest, with up to 150 potential bidders 'all armed with catalogues and pens'."
In 1845 the concern of Trueman & Cook was described as, "..... the leading colonial broking
house in Mincing Lane: such is the extent of their operations, that it is said, they dispose
of produce of the worth of several millions of money in the course of the year. They are
general brokers, and do not, like other firms, confine their attention to one special article;
they sell largely of sugar, coffee, spices, indigo, etc, upon which they take a commission,
which is their remuneration."
...[from: "The City of London, vol 1, A World of its Own, 1815-1890" by
David Kynaston, pub.Chatto & Windus Ltd, 1994. ISBN 0 7011 6094 2.]

As well as refiners....
1544 BOSSIGNE Cornelius ?
1544 CHESTER William, Sir ?
1544 GARDENOR John ?
1544 MUNSEY ?
1544 POYNS Fernando ?
1585-92 MYDDLETON Thomas, Sir
1732 ASHURST, W & T
1839 HASLEHURST William (no.13)
1839 HEWITT William (no.4)

Back to MAP

 
HOME/DATABASE
SITE MAP