Back to MAP

BACK STREET

1805-7 BURGE Richard
1830 BURGE & CHILTON

BLACKFRIARS

1775 REES (no.1)
1827 GUPPY Bros

BRISTOL BRIDGE

1685-1720 TAYLOR
1715-30 WILLCOCKS William & Co

BRUNSWICK SQUARE

1793-4 GRAVENOR William
1793-4 PEMBER William (counter in Wilder St)

CASTLE STREET (1867-1906)

1867-1906 Messrs. YOUNG, WILLS & Co

CATHAY

1790s KATER Henry

COUNTERSLIP (1681-1881)

1704-36 WHITCHURCH Edward
1736-40 GARLICK Edward I
1736-81 GARLICK Edward II
1736-88 ELTON Isaac
1775 GARLICK & Co (no.7)
1775 FRENCH Samuel (no.14)
1781-88 ELTON, SANDERS & Co
1788-94 SANDERS William
1793-4 BRIGHT Henry
1793-4 FEDDEN William
<1802 BUSH George (quarter share)
1803-7 WORSLEY Philip John
<1811-15 HARWOOD, HAWLEY & HOLDEN
<1817 HARWOOD, HOLDEN & BLACKWELL
1817-24 HARWOOD & BLACKWELL
1824-8 BLACKWELL Samuel
1839-81 FINZEL & Co
1840 DAVIS & FINZEL

DUCK LANE (1715-1763)

1715> COLE Lawford
<1726-28 LANE Benjamin
1728-35 GARLICK, HUNT, BARNES
1729-62 BARNES William & Co
1735-62 BRICE Samuel

GLOUCESTER STREET

1793-4 BIDDOE Thomas

GT GEORGE STREET / TRAITORS BRIDGE (1750-1815)

1771-91 BATTERSBY, FRAMPTON, REILY & Co
1775 BATTERSBY, HULL & Co (no.4)
1784 BATTERSBY, HARFORD & LUNNELL
1785-97 REILY & VAUGHAN
1793-4 REILY & Co
1803-13 MAIS & THOMAS
1813 PHILLIPS Thomas & Co

GUINEA STREET (1797-)

1805-13 FEDDEN William & Co
1808 RANKIN Robert

HALLIERS LANE / BRIDEWELL LANE (1712-1817) / NELSON STREET (1760-1830)

Halliers/Bridewell ...
1712-75 DAUBENY George I & II (no.1)
1712-75 DAUBENY John (no.1)
1775-1812 DAUBENY George III & IV
1793-4 DAUBENEY & HARRIS
1793-4 HENDERSON Samuel & Co
1815-17 BIGGS & SAVERY
Nelson ...
1775 PEACH & HENDERSON (no.2?)
1790-1807 HENDERSON Samuel & Co
1805-7 DAUBENY & Co
1807-20 CARTWRIGHT & BEDDOE
1820-28 STANTON Daniel
1828 BLACKWELL Samuel
1830-2 BLACKWELL Samuel & Jas

HOST STREET (1787-1840) / UNDER THE BANK

Host St ...
1790s SMITH James
1796 RANKIN Robert & Thomas
Under the Bank ...
1793-4 IRELAND, WRIGHT & Co

Back to MAP

LEWINS MEAD (i, 1684-1720)(ii, 1728-1826)

<1716 SMITH Morgan
1716-9 SMITH Anthony
1728> DAMPIER & COOMBE
1731-47 GIFFORD John
<1756 HILHOUSE & STEPHENS
1775 RIGG Joseph, jun (no.13)
1775 BARNS (no.19)
1775 RICE (no.19)
1775 PEDEN Irner (no.20)
1793-4 HARRIS John & Sons
1793-4 MILES William & Co
1799 PARSONS & Co
1805-7 BAMFORD & MATTHEWS
1805-7 RANKIN & ROGERS
1805-7 STOCK Thomas
1838> FINZEL & Co

MERCHANT STREET

1840 GUPPY Brothers

MONTAGUE STREET

1793-4 HARRIS John jun

OLD KING STREET (1724-1812)

1724-41 HOOKE Abraham & HOULTON Joseph
1775 BOOTH CHAMPION & Co (no.26)
1784 BOOTH Thomas
1793-4 CARTWRIGHT, SMITH & BEDDOE
1805-7 CARTWRIGHT & BEDDOE

OLD MARKET (1684-1912)

1704-15 WILLCOCKS William & Co
1715 HUNT, ELTON, SALMON, GARLICK
1726-8 GARLICK Edward II
1737-60 HUNT Samuel, jun
1763-75 BRICE Edward (no.66)
1784-94 BRICE Edward & Nathaniel
1790s BRICE Nathaniel (no.43)
1805-7 BRICE & Sons
1840 BRUCE, BUTTERWORTH & HIER
1850 HIER & STOCK (no.66)
1856 BRICE, STOCK & HIER (no.66)
1857-9 STOCK & LEONARD (no.66)
1899-1912 BRISTOL SUGAR REFINERY

QUAKERS FRIARS (1777-1840)

1784-90s GRAVENOR & Sons
1803 GRAVENOR & MAIS

QUAY HEAD (1760-1859)

1760-1859 AMES, IRELAND & Co
1830-40 HOLDEN & VINING
1847 BERNARD, VINING & Co
1856 BERNARD, FUIDGE, FRIPP & Co
1859 FUIDGE, FRIPP & Co

REDCLIFFE STREET (no.97, 1689-1794)(no.18, 1695-1816)

1682 BROWNE Morgan
1689-1700 HORT Isaac (Gt House)
1695-1712 NEWPORT John
1700-15 HORT Thomas (Gt House)
<1723 TYTE (no.18)
1723-50 MACIE David (no.18)
1757-75 BLOOM, BANISTER, HOBHOUSE & Co (no.97)
1775 MORGAN BLAKE & Co (no.97)
1775 KEENE, Allis & Thomas (nos.18-19)
1793-4 KEENE Thomas & Son
1805-7 BRIGHT Henry

Back to MAP

ROSEMARY STREET

1793-4 GRAVENOR William & Sons
1805-7 GRAVENOR, MAIS & Co

ST AUGUSTINES BACK (1653-1708)

1653-79 KNIGHT John
1676-7 WATKINS John
1679-96 LANE Richard
1696-1704 COLE

ST JOHNS BRIDGE (1728-1834)

1728-58 REED Edward & Son
1761-69 HENDERSON & PEACH
1770-84 RIGGE Joseph
1788-1802 MILES William & INGRAM James
1803-18 BAMFORD & MATTHEWS
1819-32 HOLDEN & VINING & Co
(for details, both old & new, of this house, click here)

ST PETERS SUGAR HOUSE (1612-1696)

1612-34 ALDWORTH Robert
1634-50 ELBRIDGE Giles
1650-65 CHALLONER Thomas & Robert
1665-1696 BEAUCHAMPE Richard

ST STEPHEN STREET

1830 BRICE, STOCK & FRY

SMALL STREET

1790s HEMBURG Thomas

TEMPLE BACK (-1809)

1775-1805 WRIGHT John (no.10)
1790s BRIGHT Henry
1790s FEDDEN Hymer
1805-1809 WRIGHT Edward Brumsby (no.10)

TEMPLE STREET (1662-)

1662-78 LANE Richard & HINE John
1679-99 HINE John
1712-23 MACIE John & Co
1723-31 DAUBENY George & Co
1731-42 PINFOLD John & Co
1774-96 BISSEX Rachael
1775 FLINN & PALMER (no.107)
1784 FLINN James
1805-7 GEORGE Stephen

(ST) THOMAS STREET (no.66, 1722-1783)

1661 HINE John
1662-78 LANE Richard
1672-82 HINE John
1724-50 BLOOM Nicholas
1775 TANDY John & Co (no.66)
<1783 WEEKS Cordis & Co

Back to MAP

TUCKER STREET / BATH STREET

1683 TAYLOR Richard & Co
1775 OTTO John (no.5)
1775 REINCKE John (no.6)
1775-86 KROGER Gunter Henry (no.15)
1790s KATER John Henry
1790s OTTO John
1793-4 KATER John & Henry
1793-1807 TUCKETTS & FLETCHER
1805-7 RICHARDS Sam

UPPER MAUDLIN LANE

1790s GRAVENOR William

WHITSON COURT (1665-1824)

1665-82 ELLIS Thomas
1682-3 WEBB Nathaniel, POPE Michael & WHITING John
1683-91 POPE Michael & WHITING John
<1686 WOOD Anthony
1691-1723 POPE Michael
1723-51 POPE
1751-75 POPE, COLLETT & Co
1775-93 MUNCKLEY, SMITH & Co
1793-1824 DIGHTON, WAIT, DYMOCK & Co

WILDER STREET (1754-1849)

1754-75 COLLETT John
1775-1807 PEMBER William
1790s PEMBER, DURBIN & Co
1801-11 HEINEKIN & ORMISTON
1811-49 SAVAGE John & Francis
1847 SAVAGE & HONEYWIL

...Also...(but where?)

RED LODGE STREET

1775 MADDOCKS John (no.4)
1775 BRIDLE Robert (no.12)
1775 WILLIAMS Rowland (no.16)

Back to MAP

 
HOME/DATABASE
SITE MAP