Home Page Windsor & Eton Operatic Society WEOS Home

LIST OF SHOWS

YEAR

TITLE

COMPOSER

Involvement by John & Barbara

1962

Pirates of Penzance

Gilbert & Sullivan

 ...

1963

The Mikado

Gilbert & Sullivan

 ...

1964

The Gondoliers

Gilbert & Sullivan

 ...

1965

Iolanthe

Gilbert & Sullivan

 ...

1966

The Student Prince

Romberg

 ...

1967

Merrie England

German

 ...

1968

Gypsy Love

 ...

 ...

1968

Patience

Gilbert & Sullivan

 ... 

1969

Die Fledermaus

Strauss

 ...

1969

HMS Pinafore + Cox & Box

Gilbert & Sullivan

 ...

1970

Tom Jones

German

 ...

1970

Princess Ida

Gilbert & Sullivan

 ...

1971

The Merry Widow

Lehar

 ...

1971

The Yeoman of the Guard

Gilbert & Sullivan

 ...

1972

Ruddigore

Gilbert & Sullivan

 ...

1972

Orpheus in the Underworld

Offenbach

 ...

1973

The Sorcerer &
Trial by Jury

Gilbert & Sullivan

 ...

1974

The Gondoliers

Gilbert & Sullivan

Barbara joined the chorus

1974

Iolanthe

Gilbert & Sullivan

BD chorus

1975

Die Fledermaus

Strauss

BD chorus

1975

The Mikado

Gilbert & Sullivan

BD chorus
John co-opted for scenery

1976

The Magic Flute

Mozart

BD chorus JD scenery

1976

The Pirates of Penzance

Gilbert & Sullivan

BD chorus JD scenery

1977

The Gypsy Baron

Strauss

BD chorus JD scenery

1977

Merrie England

German

BD chorus JD scenery

1978

Patience

Gilbert & Sullivan

BD chorus JD design

1978

Carmen

Bizet

BD chorus JD scenery

1979

HMS Pinafore

Gilbert & Sullivan

BD chorus JD scenery

1979

L'Elisir d'Amore

Donizetti

BD chorus JD scenery

1980

The Sorcerer

Gilbert & Sullivan

BD chorus JD scenery

1980

The Yeoman of the Guard

Gilbert & Sullivan

BD chorus JD scenery

1981

Orpheus in the Underworld

Offenbach

BD chorus JD scenery

1981

The Merry Widow

Lehar

BD chorus JD scenery

1982

A Masked Ball

Verdi

BD chorus JD (adviser)

1982

Princess Ida

Gilbert & Sullivan

JD scenery

1983

Cavelleria Rusticana
& Trial by Jury

Mascagni
Gilbert & Sullivan

BD House Manageress
JD scenery

1983

Ruddigore

Gilbert & Sullivan

BD chorus JD scenery

1984

The Merry Wives of Windsor

Nicolai

BD chorus JD scenery

1984

The Gondoliers

Gilbert & Sullivan

BD chorus JD scenery

1985

Turandot

Puccini

BD chorus JD scenery

1985

Iolanthe

Gilbert & Sullivan

... 

1986

Nabucco

Verdi

BD chorus JD scenery

1986

The Mikado

Gilbert & Sullivan

BD chorus JD scenery

1987

The Pirates of Penzance

Gilbert & Sullivan

BD chorus JD scenery

1987

Macbeth

Verdi

BD chorus JD (adviser)

1988

Carmen

Bizet

 ...

1988

The Yeoman of the Guard

Gilbert & Sullivan

BD chorus JD scenery

1989

Die Fledermaus

Strauss

 ...

1989

Patience

Gilbert & Sullivan

 ...

1990

Aida

Verdi

BD chorus JD scenery

1990

Count Ory

Rossini

BD chorus JD scenery

1991

Otello

Verdi

BD chorus (JD adviser)

1991

HMS Pinafore

Gilbert & Sullivan

BD chorus JD scenery

1992

The Gondoliers

Gilbert & Sullivan

BD Assistant Producer
JD scenery

1992

A Masked Ball

Verdi

 ...

1993

Cavalleria Rusticana
& Trial by Jury

Mascagni
Gilbert & Sullivan

BD Assistant Producer
JD scenery

1993

Orpheus in the Underworld

Offenbach

 ...

1994

Eugine Onegin

Tchaikovski

BD Assistant Producer
JD scenery

1994

The Mikado

Gilbert & Sullivan

 ...

1995

Turandot

Puccini

 ...

1995

Ruddigore

Gilbert & Sullivan

 ...

1996

Don Carlos

Verdi

BD Assistant Producer
JD scenery

1996

The Merry Widow

Lehar

 ...

1997

The Pearl Fishers

Bizet

BD Producer JD scenery

1997

Iolanthe

Gilbert & Sullivan

 ...

1998

La Sonnambula

Bellini

 ...

1998

The Pirates of Penzance

Gilbert & Sullivan

 ...

1999

The Flying Dutchman

Wagner

BD Assistant Producer
JD scenery

1999

Die Fledermaus

Strauss

 ...

2000

Otello

Verdi

 ...

2000

Patience

Gilbert & Sullivan

BD Producer JD scenery

2001

Elisir d'Amore

Donizetti

JD retired!